Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference
Ashland University · Rankings
Ashland, OH · Town · Private · Master's university · the Eagles · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#4
Best standing
Oldest members · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Ashland University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#4Longest-standing NCAA membersof 300 in Division II · #180 nationally1939#5Best for communication & journalismof 294 in Division II · #25 nationally11.1%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#18Best for educationof 294 in Division II · #35 nationally18.1%#29Most athletic scholarship moneyof 295 in Division II · #304 nationally$5,195,335#32Biggest athletic departmentsof 297 in Division II · #375 nationally$12,934,195
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $5,195,335 | #29 of 295 | #304 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $12,934,195 | #32 of 297 | #375 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $12,934,195 | #36 of 297 | #381 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $87,213 | #71 of 295 | #507 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $5,932 | #142 of 295 | #486 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $63,574 | #151 of 297 | #641 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $6,554 | #155 of 297 | #502 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $73,746 | #165 of 295 | #667 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $17,432 | #198 of 297 | #582 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 39% | #214 of 294 | #522 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $26,777 | #263 of 295 | #921 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $17,098 | #286 of 297 | #1,001 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 742 | #14 of 297 | #55 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #35 of 297 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #80 of 294 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 23.8% | #81 of 297 | #295 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.3 | #158 of 297 | #805 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,137 | #51 of 173 | #461 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 61% | #62 of 299 | #516 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 81% | #139 of 273 | #591 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 3,633 | #141 of 273 | #716 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 72% | #148 of 299 | #773 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 299 | #644 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for communication & journalism | 11.1% | #5 of 294 | #25 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 18.1% | #18 of 294 | #35 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.4% | #53 of 294 | #302 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 21.4% | #62 of 294 | #180 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.6% | #89 of 294 | #340 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.1% | #117 of 294 | #298 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.8% | #127 of 294 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.3% | #140 of 294 | #457 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.1% | #179 of 294 | #797 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.1% | #189 of 294 | #745 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.4% | #194 of 294 | #803 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.1% | #204 of 294 | #598 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.8% | #209 of 294 | #812 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #217 of 294 | #879 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #262 of 294 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 2.7% | #269 of 294 | #989 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $44,378 | #120 of 293 | #669 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,960 | #128 of 293 | #681 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,960 | #166 of 293 | #383 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $44,378 | #174 of 293 | #396 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 50% | #205 of 293 | #813 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $21,971 | #220 of 299 | #608 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $20,158 | #243 of 298 | #859 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 9 | #76 of 299 | #413 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 43% | #86 of 299 | #450 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #88 of 299 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 84% | #93 of 299 | #272 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 21 mi | #118 of 299 | #288 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,123 | #142 of 299 | #563 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,123 | #158 of 299 | #523 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 13% | #191 of 299 | #780 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 57% | #201 of 299 | #574 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 36 | #228 of 292 | #867 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 4.3% | #246 of 299 | #689 of 1,079 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.08 | #26 of 223 | #71 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.65 | #109 of 223 | #280 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.65 | #114 of 223 | #529 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1939 | #4 of 300 | #180 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #97 of 256 | #108 of 256 | #61 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #58 of 247 | #57 of 247 | #90 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #92 of 293 | #151 of 293 | #60 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #25 of 294 | #7 of 294 | #244 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #18 of 158 | #48 of 158 | #14 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #102 of 195 | #136 of 195 | #40 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #72 of 183 | #131 of 183 | #9 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #47 of 111 | #58 of 111 | #26 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #104 of 199 | #104 of 199 | #64 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #152 of 269 | #215 of 269 | #28 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #38 of 71 | #44 of 71 | #23 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #53 of 91 | #61 of 91 | #26 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #71 of 131 | #76 of 131 | #36 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #132 of 178 | #122 of 178 | #102 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #24 of 229 | #110 of 229 | #12 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #42 of 255 | #152 of 255 | #15 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #87 of 283 | #80 of 283 | #147 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #17 of 72 | #21 of 72 | #27 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Ashland University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board