Start your board
Programs›Softball›Ashland University›Softball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Ashland University Softball

Ashland, OH · the Eagles · Ashland University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$370k
Team budget
44th percentile in Division II
$12,333
Per roster spot
median $16,717
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Ashland University fields a softball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $370,003, about the median of $393k — $12,333 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II softball programs. The school gave $2,044,941 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,554 per roster spot.

Among Division II softball programs

Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$370k
Spend per player$12,333
Roster size30
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$84k$1.2M
this programevery Division II softball program

Roster sizes

1263
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$370,003 for the year
  • Operating expenses$82,598 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,333 division median $16,717
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,044,941 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,554 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$23,429 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jackie Price head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Ashland University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,123undergraduates · 4,143 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Brethren Church
81%admitted · of 3,633 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1255
ACT middle 50%20 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$370,003 $12,333 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,044,941
Recruiting spend, women's
$23,429
$21,971net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,378
Average net price$21,971
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,158
$30–48k$20,838
$48–75k$22,000
$75–110k$23,402
$110k and up$22,527
Tuition & fees
$26,390

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.65violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.65
Property0.08
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing104 · 21%
Business89 · 18%
Education88 · 18%
Communication & journalism54 · 11%
Biological sciences46 · 9%

Research Ashland University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Ashland UniversityThe College of Wooster · 21 miOberlin College · 30 miKenyon College · 34 miBaldwin Wallace University · 43 miUniversity of Akron · 45 miHeidelberg University · 48 miTiffin University · 48 miMalone University · 49 miWalsh University · 50 miOhio Wesleyan University · 55 miDenison University · 56 miCase Western Reserve University · 58 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2119$221k—54%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3015$188k—33%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3422$140k—31%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4321$147k—77%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference4525$790k96371%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4830$214k—68%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4833$394k—80%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4926$393k—76%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5037$361k—78%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5524$175k—51%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5621$287k—17%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association5819$316k—29%

Other softball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay40$451k$11,270—vs
Northwood University42$424k$10,098—vs
Tiffin University33$394k$11,945—vs
Malone University26$393k$15,118—vs
Ashland University30$370k$12,333—vs
Lake Erie College23$363k$15,774—vs
Cedarville University21$361k$17,199—vs
Walsh University37$361k$9,756—vs
Ohio Dominican University21$300k$14,262—vs
Ursuline College22$297k$13,495—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College17$260k$15,278—vs
Thomas More University29$233k$8,034—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked