Ashland University Women's Soccer
Ashland University fields a women's soccer team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $509,185, above the median of $451k — $14,548 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $2,044,941 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,554 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$509,185 for the year
- Operating expenses$82,342 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,548 division median $13,706
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,044,941 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,554 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$23,429 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Cayleb Paulino head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Grace Labadie | Associate Women's Soccer Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rachel Lynch | Graduate Assistant Women's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Brethren Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $509,185 $14,548 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,044,941
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $23,429
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $26,390
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Ashland University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 21 | 29 | $197k | — | 54% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 30 | 23 | $182k | — | 33% | |
| Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 34 | 24 | $124k | — | 31% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 43 | 35 | $124k | — | 77% | |
| University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference | 45 | 35 | $702k | 966 | 71% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 48 | 32 | $170k | — | 68% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 48 | 70 | $567k | — | 80% | |
| Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 49 | 26 | $287k | — | 76% | |
| Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 50 | 43 | $378k | — | 78% | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 55 | 31 | $183k | — | 51% | |
| Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League | 56 | 30 | $579k | 990 | 95% | |
| Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 56 | 28 | $229k | — | 17% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiffin University | 70 | $567k | $8,106 | — | vs | |
| Ursuline College | 31 | $556k | $17,928 | — | vs | |
| University of Findlay | 36 | $555k | $15,415 | — | vs | |
| Lake Erie College | 34 | $537k | $15,790 | — | vs | |
| Cedarville University | 28 | $531k | $18,976 | — | vs | |
| Ashland University | 35 | $509k | $14,548 | — | vs | |
| Northwood University | 35 | $422k | $12,049 | — | vs | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College | 33 | $408k | $12,355 | — | vs | |
| Walsh University | 43 | $378k | $8,789 | — | vs | |
| Thomas More University | 40 | $305k | $7,628 | — | vs | |
| Malone University | 26 | $287k | $11,030 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Dominican University | 34 | $251k | $7,394 | — | vs |
Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked