Ashland University Women's Golf
Ashland University fields a women's golf team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, well above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $223,447, above the median of $192k — $17,188 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $2,044,941 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,554 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$223,447 for the year
- Operating expenses$110,284 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$17,188 division median $22,430
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,044,941 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,554 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$23,429 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Russell T Chester head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Brethren Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $223,447 $17,188 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,044,941
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $23,429
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $26,390
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Ashland University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 21 | 9 | $80k | — | 54% | |
| Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 34 | — | — | — | 31% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 43 | 9 | $41k | — | 77% | |
| University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference | 45 | 7 | $244k | 1000 | 71% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 48 | 9 | $78k | — | 68% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 48 | 16 | $233k | — | 80% | |
| Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 49 | 15 | $225k | — | 76% | |
| Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 50 | 7 | $188k | — | 78% | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 55 | 7 | $79k | — | 51% | |
| Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 56 | 10 | $168k | — | 17% | |
| John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 60 | 8 | $38k | — | 81% | |
| Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 60 | 7 | $62k | — | 83% |
Other women's golf programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Findlay | 9 | $327k | $36,327 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Dominican University | 9 | $238k | $26,496 | — | vs | |
| Tiffin University | 16 | $233k | $14,552 | — | vs | |
| Malone University | 15 | $225k | $15,010 | — | vs | |
| Ashland University | 13 | $223k | $17,188 | — | vs | |
| Northwood University | 8 | $223k | $27,865 | — | vs | |
| Walsh University | 7 | $188k | $26,859 | — | vs | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College | 11 | $132k | $11,961 | — | vs | |
| Ursuline College | 5 | $74k | $14,865 | — | vs | |
| Thomas More University | 11 | $63k | $5,745 | — | vs | |
| Cedarville University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked