Start your board
Programs›Football›Ashland University›Football
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Ashland University Football

Ashland, OH · the Eagles · Ashland University overview
163
Roster
2024–25 season
$2.7M
Team budget
89th percentile in Division II
$16,632
Per roster spot
median $14,113
15
Coaches
1 head · 14 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Ashland University fields a football team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 163 players, above the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 14 assistants. Team expenses were $2,711,121, well above the median of $1.7M — $16,632 per roster spot, upper half of Division II football programs. The school gave $3,150,394 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,932 per roster spot.

Among Division II football programs

Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.7M
Spend per player$16,632
Roster size163
Coaching staff15

Team budgets across the division

$550k$6.6M
this programevery Division II football program

Roster sizes

69316
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster163 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 14 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,711,121 for the year
  • Operating expenses$429,269 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,632 division median $14,113
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,150,394 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,932 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$63,784 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Doug Geiser head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Ashland University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,123undergraduates · 4,143 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Brethren Church
81%admitted · of 3,633 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1255
ACT middle 50%20 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%
163on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$2,711,121 $16,633 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 14 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,150,394
Recruiting spend, men's
$63,784
$21,971net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,378
Average net price$21,971
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,158
$30–48k$20,838
$48–75k$22,000
$75–110k$23,402
$110k and up$22,527
Tuition & fees
$26,390

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.65violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.65
Property0.08
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing104 · 21%
Business89 · 18%
Education88 · 18%
Communication & journalism54 · 11%
Biological sciences46 · 9%

Research Ashland University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Ashland UniversityThe College of Wooster · 21 miOberlin College · 30 miKenyon College · 34 miBaldwin Wallace University · 43 miUniversity of Akron · 45 miHeidelberg University · 48 miTiffin University · 48 miWalsh University · 50 miOhio Wesleyan University · 55 miDenison University · 56 miCase Western Reserve University · 58 miJohn Carroll University · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2172$506k—54%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3040$637k—33%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3460$399k—31%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference43129$734k—77%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference45110$7.6M94571%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference48150$642k—68%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference48154$2.1M—80%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference50128$1.7M—78%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5594$638k—51%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5695$692k—17%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference58108$655k—29%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference60130$1M—81%

Other football programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ashland University163$2.7M$16,632—vs
University of Findlay130$2.5M$19,551—vs
Northwood University137$2.4M$17,788—vs
Tiffin University154$2.1M$13,351—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College112$1.8M$15,997—vs
Walsh University128$1.7M$13,418—vs
Thomas More University137$1.6M$11,319—vs
Lake Erie College133$1.3M$9,997—vs
Ohio Dominican University126$1.3M$10,078—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked