Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Ashland University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Ashland University Men's Basketball

Ashland, OH · the Eagles · Ashland University overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$734k
Team budget
69th percentile in Division II
$36,675
Per roster spot
median $37,568
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Ashland University fields a men's basketball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $733,507, above the median of $642k — $36,675 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $3,150,394 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,932 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$734k
Spend per player$36,675
Roster size20
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$733,507 for the year
  • Operating expenses$109,726 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$36,675 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,150,394 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,932 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$63,784 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Ellenwood head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Ashland University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,123undergraduates · 4,143 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Brethren Church
81%admitted · of 3,633 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1255
ACT middle 50%20 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$733,507 $36,675 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,150,394
Recruiting spend, men's
$63,784
$21,971net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,378
Average net price$21,971
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,158
$30–48k$20,838
$48–75k$22,000
$75–110k$23,402
$110k and up$22,527
Tuition & fees
$26,390

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.65violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.65
Property0.08
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing104 · 21%
Business89 · 18%
Education88 · 18%
Communication & journalism54 · 11%
Biological sciences46 · 9%

Research Ashland University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Ashland UniversityThe College of Wooster · 21 miOberlin College · 30 miKenyon College · 34 miBaldwin Wallace University · 43 miUniversity of Akron · 45 miHeidelberg University · 48 miTiffin University · 48 miMalone University · 49 miWalsh University · 50 miOhio Wesleyan University · 55 miCleveland State University · 56 miDenison University · 56 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2125$259k—54%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3015$222k—33%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3418$148k—31%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4319$234k—77%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference4518$3.3M94171%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4822$230k—68%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4858$668k—80%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4921$558k—76%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5026$639k—78%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5524$223k—51%
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League5614$2.6M94195%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5619$300k—17%

Other men's basketball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Kentucky Wesleyan College16$855k$53,417—vs
Cedarville University14$785k$56,050—vs
University of Findlay24$752k$31,328—vs
Ashland University20$734k$36,675—vs
Tiffin University58$668k$11,521—vs
Northwood University18$668k$37,116—vs
Walsh University26$639k$24,576—vs
Ohio Dominican University24$558k$23,269—vs
Malone University21$558k$26,570—vs
Lake Erie College26$523k$20,101—vs
Thomas More University19$493k$25,937—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked