Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) · Rankings
Norton, MA · Suburb · Private · Liberal arts college · the Lyons · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Wheaton College (Massachusetts) sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#23Best for biological sciencesof 410 in Division III · #33 nationally19.1%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#42Women coaching women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #116 nationally67%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $112,146 | #49 of 399 | #430 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $85,328 | #68 of 399 | #527 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $77,018 | #75 of 403 | #470 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $11,376 | #91 of 403 | #729 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,527,568 | #159 of 403 | #777 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,527,568 | #175 of 403 | #795 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $33,109 | #178 of 401 | #708 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $36,968 | #183 of 397 | #723 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 67% | #42 of 401 | #116 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #145 of 403 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.0 | #183 of 403 | #414 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 22.4% | #215 of 400 | #313 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 398 | #232 of 403 | #579 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,315 | #66 of 309 | #140 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 76% | #83 of 420 | #201 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 86% | #87 of 420 | #227 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 71% | #157 of 417 | #377 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 4,702 | #189 of 417 | #633 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for biological sciences | 19.1% | #23 of 410 | #33 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 11.0% | #45 of 410 | #66 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 5.2% | #51 of 410 | #62 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 10.8% | #65 of 410 | #162 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 10.5% | #91 of 410 | #178 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.0% | #94 of 410 | #151 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.8% | #94 of 410 | #130 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.9% | #177 of 410 | #549 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.1% | #188 of 410 | #380 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.1% | #214 of 410 | #569 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 4.4% | #221 of 410 | #711 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.9% | #282 of 410 | #797 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $79,510 | #58 of 412 | #98 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $15,430 | #119 of 411 | #265 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 60% | #121 of 412 | #409 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $15,430 | #293 of 411 | #799 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $19,884 | #310 of 413 | #852 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $79,510 | #355 of 412 | #967 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $31,638 | #360 of 419 | #950 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 46 | #43 of 421 | #78 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 65% | #79 of 421 | #180 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 57% | #85 of 420 | #176 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 8 mi | #180 of 421 | #526 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,778 | #198 of 420 | #296 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,778 | #222 of 421 | #789 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 44 | #287 of 416 | #719 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 38% | #320 of 420 | #887 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 35% | #335 of 421 | #876 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.5% | #352 of 414 | #983 of 1,079 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1982 | #242 of 417 | #683 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #108 of 400 | #58 of 400 | #296 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #102 of 371 | #53 of 371 | #262 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #188 of 400 | #156 of 400 | #198 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #151 of 401 | #129 of 401 | #221 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #52 of 153 | #63 of 153 | #68 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #101 of 222 | #112 of 222 | #115 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #81 of 257 | #160 of 257 | #38 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #147 of 399 | #109 of 399 | #249 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #115 of 382 | #79 of 382 | #206 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #84 of 217 | #115 of 217 | #85 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #74 of 233 | #88 of 233 | #88 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #100 of 283 | #49 of 283 | #232 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #93 of 306 | #51 of 306 | #263 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #60 of 328 | #73 of 328 | #101 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #57 of 338 | #116 of 338 | #71 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #200 of 400 | #90 of 400 | #354 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Water Polo · 17 peers | #14 of 17 | #3 of 17 | #17 of 17 | — | Men's Water Polo lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 19 peers | #15 of 19 | #13 of 19 | #14 of 19 | — | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Wheaton College (Massachusetts) on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board