Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Wheaton College (Massachusetts)›Women's Track & Field
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Women's Track & Field

Norton, MA · the Lyons · Wheaton College (Massachusetts) overview
74
Roster
2024–25 season
$184k
Team budget
83rd percentile in Division III
$2,485
Per roster spot
median $2,075
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) fields a women's track & field team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 74 players, well above the median of 39, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $183,912, well above the median of $84k — $2,485 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 338 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$184k
Spend per player$2,485
Roster size74
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$2k$958k
this programevery Division III women's track & field program

Roster sizes

3197
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster74 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$183,912 for the year
  • Operating expenses$72,506 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,485 division median $2,075
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$61,842 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kim Spence head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Wheaton College (Massachusetts) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,927 338 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.3% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,778undergraduates · 1,778 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
71%admitted · of 4,702 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1420
ACT middle 50%29 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
74on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$183,912 $2,485 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$61,842
$31,638net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$79,510
Average net price$31,638
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,884
$30–48k$22,445
$48–75k$25,454
$75–110k$28,584
$110k and up$35,859
Tuition & fees
$62,080

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.86
Property1.31
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences69 · 19%
Business61 · 17%
Visual & performing arts40 · 11%
Psychology39 · 11%
Social sciences38 · 10%

Research Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Wheaton College (Massachusetts)Stonehill College · 8 miBridgewater State University · 11 miBrown University · 15 miJohnson & Wales University (Providence) · 16 miJohnson & Wales University Charlotte · 16 miProvidence College · 16 miRhode Island College · 17 miBryant University · 19 miCurry College · 19 miRoger Williams University · 22 miBabson College · 23 miWellesley College · 23 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference894$677k—73%
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1156$83k—89%
Brown University Division I · The Ivy League1532$266k9945%
Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England1639$51k—84%
Johnson & Wales University Charlotte Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference1639$51k—84%
Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference1693$1.6M98949%
Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference1716$53k—81%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference19120$790k98466%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England19———92%
Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England2232$60k—88%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2338$114k—20%
Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2328$111k—14%

Other women's track & field programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Springfield College110$192k$1,744—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)74$184k$2,485—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology54$129k$2,386—vs
Babson College38$114k$2,987—vs
Wellesley College28$111k$3,960—vs
Salve Regina University21$65k$3,118—vs
Mount Holyoke College————vs
Smith College————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked