Start your board
Programs›Softball›Wheaton College (Massachusetts)›Softball
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Softball

Norton, MA · the Lyons · Wheaton College (Massachusetts) overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$201k
Team budget
70th percentile in Division III
$10,068
Per roster spot
median $7,623
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) fields a softball team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $201,368, above the median of $162k — $10,068 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$201k
Spend per player$10,068
Roster size20
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$201,368 for the year
  • Operating expenses$73,774 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,068 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$61,842 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Erin Miller head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Wheaton College (Massachusetts) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,778undergraduates · 1,778 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
71%admitted · of 4,702 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1420
ACT middle 50%29 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$201,368 $10,068 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$61,842
$31,638net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$79,510
Average net price$31,638
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,884
$30–48k$22,445
$48–75k$25,454
$75–110k$28,584
$110k and up$35,859
Tuition & fees
$62,080

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.86
Property1.31
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences69 · 19%
Business61 · 17%
Visual & performing arts40 · 11%
Psychology39 · 11%
Social sciences38 · 10%

Research Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Wheaton College (Massachusetts)Stonehill College · 8 miBridgewater State University · 11 miDean College · 14 miBrown University · 15 miJohnson & Wales University (Providence) · 16 miJohnson & Wales University Charlotte · 16 miProvidence College · 16 miRhode Island College · 17 miBryant University · 19 miCurry College · 19 miRoger Williams University · 22 miBabson College · 23 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference824$564k—73%
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1120$79k—89%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1416$55k—74%
Brown University Division I · The Ivy League1521$505k9935%
Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England1624$183k—84%
Johnson & Wales University Charlotte Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference1624$183k—84%
Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference1623$1.5M99249%
Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference1721$149k—81%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference1923$1M99366%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England1924$108k—92%
Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England2219$157k—88%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2321$211k—20%

Other softball programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wellesley College22$256k$11,632—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology20$249k$12,440—vs
Worcester Polytechnic Institute19$218k$11,448—vs
Babson College21$211k$10,027—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)20$201k$10,068—vs
Emerson College15$164k$10,960—vs
Springfield College23$153k$6,663—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)20$146k$7,280—vs
Salve Regina University20$140k$7,012—vs
Smith College————vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked