Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Westminster University (Utah) · Rankings
Salt Lake City, UT · City · Private · Master's university · the Griffins · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 61 lists
#3
Best standing
Class size · Division II
61
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Westminster University (Utah) sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 56% | #21 of 294 | #84 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $42,107 | #108 of 297 | #522 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $62,876 | #157 of 297 | #652 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $19,090 | #169 of 297 | #547 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $5,706 | #185 of 297 | #537 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $36,922 | #186 of 295 | #726 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $62,610 | #221 of 295 | #801 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $3,882 | #224 of 295 | #578 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,437,461 | #248 of 295 | #608 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,848,862 | #254 of 297 | #750 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $18,676 | #254 of 295 | #926 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,007,799 | #256 of 297 | #755 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.5 | #51 of 297 | #293 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 28.4% | #67 of 297 | #223 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #217 of 297 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 254 | #245 of 297 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 14% | #266 of 294 | #998 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 8:1 | #3 of 299 | #36 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,263 | #10 of 173 | #213 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 69% | #22 of 299 | #326 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 69% | #68 of 273 | #345 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 76% | #90 of 299 | #596 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,634 | #176 of 273 | #811 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 7.3% | #32 of 294 | #174 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 26.9% | #40 of 294 | #119 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.8% | #49 of 294 | #284 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.4% | #64 of 294 | #298 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 6.1% | #71 of 294 | #385 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.1% | #96 of 294 | #420 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.7% | #97 of 294 | #428 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.2% | #101 of 294 | #475 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.8% | #108 of 294 | #496 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.3% | #178 of 294 | #478 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.1% | #181 of 294 | #655 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.9% | #191 of 294 | #613 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.8% | #210 of 294 | #555 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.4% | #224 of 294 | #716 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.4% | #227 of 294 | #863 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $57,867 | #40 of 293 | #374 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,770 | #137 of 293 | #710 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,770 | #157 of 293 | #353 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 51% | #192 of 293 | #779 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $17,947 | #213 of 298 | #752 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $57,867 | #254 of 293 | #691 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $28,156 | #266 of 299 | #858 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 895 | #24 of 299 | #73 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 42% | #55 of 299 | #306 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #92 of 299 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.2% | #132 of 299 | #302 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 4 | #147 of 299 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 50 | #163 of 292 | #616 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #198 of 299 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 57% | #225 of 299 | #717 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #250 of 299 | #832 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 895 | #276 of 299 | #1,013 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2018 | #284 of 300 | #1,058 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #179 of 256 | #191 of 256 | #61 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #260 of 293 | #238 of 293 | #90 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #239 of 294 | #215 of 294 | #143 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #146 of 195 | #101 of 195 | #162 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #139 of 183 | #117 of 183 | #113 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #58 of 78 | #74 of 78 | #16 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #67 of 111 | #85 of 111 | #32 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #142 of 199 | #127 of 199 | #97 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #173 of 229 | #147 of 229 | #148 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #196 of 255 | #175 of 255 | #160 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #187 of 283 | #132 of 283 | #217 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Westminster University (Utah) on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board