Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Westminster University (Utah)›Men's Soccer
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Westminster University (Utah) Men's Soccer

Salt Lake City, UT · the Griffins · Westminster University (Utah) overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$359k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division II
$10,252
Per roster spot
median $12,081
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Westminster University (Utah) fields a men's soccer team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $358,830, below the median of $483k — $10,252 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $632,901 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,882 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$359k
Spend per player$10,252
Roster size35
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$358,830 for the year
  • Operating expenses$87,303 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,252 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$632,901 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,882 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$10,310 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josh Pittman head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Westminster University (Utah) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
895undergraduates · 1,214 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
69%admitted · of 2,634 applicants
SAT middle 50%1148 – 1378
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$358,830 $10,252 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$632,901
Recruiting spend, men's
$10,310
$28,156net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,867
Average net price$28,156
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,947
$30–48k$19,820
$48–75k$21,345
$75–110k$26,189
$110k and up$30,467
Tuition & fees
$41,416

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property5.19
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing66 · 27%
Business39 · 16%
Biological sciences24 · 10%
Visual & performing arts18 · 7%
Multidisciplinary studies16 · 7%

Research Westminster University (Utah)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Westminster University (Utah)Utah Valley University · 32 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Utah Valley University Division I · Big West Conference3231$1M985—

Other men's soccer programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fort Lewis College28$686k$24,514—vs
Colorado School of Mines35$669k$19,125—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs33$619k$18,746—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver35$485k$13,858—vs
Regis University (Colorado)35$479k$13,673—vs
Colorado Mesa University37$475k$12,850—vs
Colorado Christian University25$421k$16,838—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo36$420k$11,672—vs
Westminster University (Utah)35$359k$10,252—vs
Adams State University34$235k$6,907—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology34$233k$6,839—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked