Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Westminster University (Utah)›Women's Volleyball
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Westminster University (Utah) Women's Volleyball

Salt Lake City, UT · the Griffins · Westminster University (Utah) overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$337k
Team budget
34th percentile in Division II
$21,076
Per roster spot
median $20,336
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Westminster University (Utah) fields a women's volleyball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $337,224, below the median of $396k — $21,076 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $804,560 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,706 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$337k
Spend per player$21,076
Roster size16
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$40k$4.1M
this programevery Division II women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1262
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$337,224 for the year
  • Operating expenses$76,691 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$21,076 division median $20,336
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$804,560 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,706 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$8,366 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lindsey Calvin head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Westminster University (Utah) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
895undergraduates · 1,214 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
69%admitted · of 2,634 applicants
SAT middle 50%1148 – 1378
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$337,224 $21,077 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$804,560
Recruiting spend, women's
$8,366
$28,156net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,867
Average net price$28,156
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,947
$30–48k$19,820
$48–75k$21,345
$75–110k$26,189
$110k and up$30,467
Tuition & fees
$41,416

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property5.19
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing66 · 27%
Business39 · 16%
Biological sciences24 · 10%
Visual & performing arts18 · 7%
Multidisciplinary studies16 · 7%

Research Westminster University (Utah)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Westminster University (Utah)University of Utah · 2 miUtah Valley University · 32 miWeber State University · 32 miBrigham Young University · 35 miUtah State University · 70 miIdaho State University · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Utah Division I · Big 12 Conference217$2.6M100087%
Utah Valley University Division I · Big West Conference3218$955k989—
Weber State University Division I · Big Sky Conference3216$955k995—
Brigham Young University Division I · Big 12 Conference3519$2.8M99069%
Utah State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference7018$1.4M99594%
Idaho State University Division I · Big Sky Conference15020$1.1M989—

Other women's volleyball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Metropolitan State University of Denver16$830k$51,860—vs
Colorado School of Mines23$828k$35,991—vs
Colorado Mesa University19$806k$42,411—vs
Colorado Christian University19$646k$34,019—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo19$561k$29,535—vs
Adams State University19$483k$25,441—vs
Regis University (Colorado)16$476k$29,754—vs
Western Colorado University17$461k$27,128—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs16$423k$26,414—vs
Chadron State College23$417k$18,127—vs
Fort Lewis College15$397k$26,487—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology19$382k$20,084—vs
Black Hills State University16$380k$23,765—vs
Westminster University (Utah)16$337k$21,076—vs
New Mexico Highlands University18$324k$17,984—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked