Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Westminster University (Utah)›Women's Golf
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Westminster University (Utah) Women's Golf

Salt Lake City, UT · the Griffins · Westminster University (Utah) overview
7
Roster
2024–25 season
$129k
Team budget
24th percentile in Division II
$18,414
Per roster spot
median $22,430
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Westminster University (Utah) fields a women's golf team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $128,901, below the median of $192k — $18,414 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $804,560 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,706 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$129k
Spend per player$18,414
Roster size7
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$128,901 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,050 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,414 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$804,560 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,706 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$8,366 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Denise Larson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Westminster University (Utah) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
895undergraduates · 1,214 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
69%admitted · of 2,634 applicants
SAT middle 50%1148 – 1378
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$128,901 $18,414 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$804,560
Recruiting spend, women's
$8,366
$28,156net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,867
Average net price$28,156
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,947
$30–48k$19,820
$48–75k$21,345
$75–110k$26,189
$110k and up$30,467
Tuition & fees
$41,416

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property5.19
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing66 · 27%
Business39 · 16%
Biological sciences24 · 10%
Visual & performing arts18 · 7%
Multidisciplinary studies16 · 7%

Research Westminster University (Utah)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Westminster University (Utah)Utah Valley University · 32 miWeber State University · 32 miBrigham Young University · 35 miIdaho State University · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Utah Valley University Division I · Big West Conference3211$474k978—
Weber State University Division I · Big Sky Conference328$434k981—
Brigham Young University Division I · Big 12 Conference3510$1.3M99269%
Idaho State University Division I · Big Sky Conference1508$306k972—

Other women's golf programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado State University Pueblo7$259k$37,001—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver7$225k$32,188—vs
Colorado Christian University7$199k$28,461—vs
Fort Lewis College8$189k$23,625—vs
Colorado Mesa University11$187k$17,044—vs
Black Hills State University9$161k$17,890—vs
Westminster University (Utah)7$129k$18,414—vs
Chadron State College6$109k$18,089—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology11$83k$7,589—vs
Adams State University7$52k$7,413—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked