Division III · Empire 8
Utica University · Rankings
Utica, NY · City · Private · Master's university · the Pioneers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest violent rate · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Utica University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Lowest violent-offence ratesof 235 in Division III · #1 nationally0.00#1Lowest property-offence ratesof 235 in Division III · #1 nationally0.00#6Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 410 in Division III · #13 nationally16.5%#11Best for health professions & nursingof 410 in Division III · #20 nationally48.9%#12Most teamsof 403 in Division III · #27 nationally23#12Women coaching women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #35 nationally79%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,497,855 | #61 of 403 | #622 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $5,519,683 | #94 of 403 | #688 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $71,283 | #121 of 399 | #565 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $70,425 | #158 of 399 | #698 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $57,439 | #197 of 403 | #749 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $7,897 | #264 of 403 | #917 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $29,845 | #265 of 397 | #867 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $22,210 | #302 of 401 | #924 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 23 | #12 of 403 | #27 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 79% | #12 of 401 | #35 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 699 | #29 of 403 | #76 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 27.1% | #166 of 400 | #242 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 10.9 | #376 of 403 | #934 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 3,826 | #221 of 417 | #701 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,120 | #236 of 309 | #506 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 55% | #297 of 420 | #654 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 73% | #302 of 420 | #722 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 87% | #309 of 417 | #736 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #321 of 420 | #563 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 16.5% | #6 of 410 | #13 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 48.9% | #11 of 410 | #20 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.2% | #163 of 410 | #491 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.1% | #184 of 410 | #411 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.5% | #185 of 410 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.8% | #222 of 410 | #591 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #227 of 410 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.7% | #240 of 410 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.7% | #243 of 410 | #480 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.7% | #281 of 410 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 7.1% | #339 of 410 | #963 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.1% | #339 of 410 | #951 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.5% | #349 of 410 | #955 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.6% | #351 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #365 of 410 | #989 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $40,191 | #63 of 412 | #309 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,080 | #164 of 411 | #554 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $22,510 | #168 of 419 | #641 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,485 | #207 of 413 | #669 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,080 | #248 of 411 | #510 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $40,191 | #350 of 412 | #756 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 44% | #372 of 412 | #946 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 10.7% | #49 of 414 | #153 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 87% | #67 of 420 | #215 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #107 of 421 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,580 | #133 of 421 | #633 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 9 | #218 of 421 | #413 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #243 of 421 | #704 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 48 | #253 of 416 | #650 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,580 | #288 of 420 | #453 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #302 of 421 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 13% | #334 of 420 | #780 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 235 | #1 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 235 | #1 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.00 | #229 of 235 | #794 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1976 | #206 of 417 | #615 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #210 of 400 | #224 of 400 | #175 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #174 of 371 | #202 of 371 | #105 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #194 of 400 | #209 of 400 | #105 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #207 of 401 | #180 of 401 | #221 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #53 of 217 | #82 of 217 | #81 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #56 of 221 | #75 of 221 | #77 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #70 of 153 | #84 of 153 | #39 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #71 of 232 | #185 of 232 | #9 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #244 of 282 | #230 of 282 | #179 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #202 of 232 | #219 of 232 | #45 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Gymnastics · 18 peers | #8 of 18 | #8 of 18 | #8 of 18 | — | Women's Gymnastics lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #2 of 83 | #1 of 83 | #66 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 74 peers | #4 of 74 | #12 of 74 | #3 of 74 | — | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #145 of 222 | #193 of 222 | #78 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #177 of 257 | #227 of 257 | #49 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #180 of 399 | #226 of 399 | #77 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #204 of 382 | #118 of 382 | #305 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #269 of 306 | #253 of 306 | #224 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #228 of 328 | #306 of 328 | #117 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #224 of 338 | #309 of 338 | #138 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #249 of 400 | #260 of 400 | #149 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #62 of 121 | #12 of 121 | #110 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 57 peers | #27 of 57 | #1 of 57 | #53 of 57 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Utica University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board