Utica University Men's Wrestling
Utica University fields a men's wrestling team in the State University of New York Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, well below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $155,396, about the median of $156k — $9,712 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's wrestling programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's wrestling programs
Where this program sits against its 121 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$155,396 for the year
- Operating expenses$37,924 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,712 division median $5,684
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$46,447 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Pankil Chander head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
- Division III roster spots3,647 121 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 82 1.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Men's Wrestling
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $155,396 $9,712 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $46,447
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $24,308
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Utica University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 45 | 38 | $192k | — | 70% | |
| State University of New York at Cortland Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 58 | 51 | $232k | — | 51% | |
| State University of New York at Oswego Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 68 | 20 | $129k | — | 80% | |
| Cornell University Division I · The Ivy League | 76 | 40 | $1.3M | 956 | 8% | |
| Ithaca College Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 78 | 33 | $247k | — | 70% | |
| Binghamton University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association | 78 | 27 | $905k | 944 | 38% | |
| Elmira College Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 104 | 16 | $72k | — | 91% | |
| Williams College Division III · New England Wrestling Assn | 108 | 21 | $208k | — | 10% | |
| Keystone College Division III · Independent | 109 | 10 | $105k | — | 80% | |
| St. John Fisher University Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 113 | 32 | $197k | — | 68% | |
| University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference | 118 | 31 | $77k | — | 84% | |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 121 | 34 | $303k | — | 71% |
Other men's wrestling programs in the State University of New York Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 34 | $303k | $8,925 | — | vs | |
| Ithaca College | 33 | $247k | $7,474 | — | vs | |
| State University of New York at Cortland | 51 | $232k | $4,547 | — | vs | |
| Alfred State College | 31 | $223k | $7,201 | — | vs | |
| State University of New York at Brockport | 37 | $213k | $5,762 | — | vs | |
| St. John Fisher University | 32 | $197k | $6,170 | — | vs | |
| State University of New York at Oneonta | 38 | $192k | $5,042 | — | vs | |
| Utica University | 16 | $155k | $9,712 | — | vs | |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 20 | $129k | $6,463 | — | vs | |
| Elmira College | 16 | $72k | $4,495 | — | vs | |
| Penn State University, Altoona | 5 | $59k | $11,757 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Bradford | 14 | $50k | $3,587 | — | vs |
Every State University of New York Athletic Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked