Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Utica University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Empire 8

Utica University Men's Lacrosse

Utica, NY · the Pioneers · Utica University overview
44
Roster
2024–25 season
$151k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division III
$3,427
Per roster spot
median $4,999
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Utica University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Empire 8 (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 44 players, about the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $150,798, below the median of $188k — $3,427 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$151k
Spend per player$3,427
Roster size44
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster44 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$150,798 for the year
  • Operating expenses$39,981 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,427 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$46,447 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean Behan head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Utica University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,580undergraduates · 3,733 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 3,826 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1210
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
44on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$150,798 $3,427 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$46,447
$22,510net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$40,191
Average net price$22,510
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,485
$30–48k$14,355
$48–75k$19,670
$75–110k$22,938
$110k and up$27,736
Tuition & fees
$24,308

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
49%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing346 · 49%
Criminal justice & protective services117 · 17%
Psychology57 · 8%
Business50 · 7%
Education27 · 4%

Research Utica University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Utica UniversityState University of New York Polytechnic Institute · 4 miHamilton College · 8 miState University of New York at Morrisville · 23 miColgate University · 23 miLe Moyne College · 41 miSyracuse University · 44 miState University of New York at Oneonta · 45 miHartwick College · 45 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 49 miState University of New York at Cortland · 58 miState University of New York at Delhi · 60 miState University of New York at Oswego · 68 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Division III · Empire 8424$145k—78%
Hamilton College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference844$523k—12%
State University of New York at Morrisville Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference2327$133k—91%
Colgate University Division I · Patriot League2357$1.9M99812%
Le Moyne College Division I · Northeast Conference4164$876k—75%
Syracuse University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4456$5.2M99842%
State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference4542$190k—70%
Hartwick College Division III · Empire 84542$224k—69%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference4921$137k—83%
State University of New York at Cortland Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference5870$297k—51%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference6043$202k—88%
State University of New York at Oswego Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference6841$135k—80%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Empire 8

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. John Fisher University60$337k$5,616—vs
Nazareth University43$247k$5,740—vs
State University of New York at Geneseo58$243k$4,183—vs
Hartwick College42$224k$5,330—vs
State University of New York at Brockport41$214k$5,230—vs
Alfred University46$208k$4,525—vs
Utica University44$151k$3,427—vs
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute24$145k$6,033—vs
Russell Sage College31$130k$4,185—vs
Keuka College27$98k$3,629—vs
Elmira College20$56k$2,823—vs

Every Empire 8 men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked