Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference
University of Virginia · Rankings
Charlottesville, VA · Suburb · Public · Research university · the Cavaliers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
15
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#10
Best standing
Scholarship dollars · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Virginia sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#10Most athletic scholarship moneyof 360 in Division I · #10 nationally$25,330,327#11Best graduation ratesof 366 in Division I · #14 nationally95%#13Best first-year retentionof 366 in Division I · #19 nationally97%#14Best for architectureof 364 in Division I · #35 nationally2.7%#15Longest-standing NCAA membersof 366 in Division I · #29 nationally1907#18Best for historyof 364 in Division I · #139 nationally2.7%#20Most teamsof 363 in Division I · #72 nationally21#20Biggest discount from the stickerof 359 in Division I · #40 nationally77%#21Best for physical sciencesof 364 in Division I · #98 nationally3.9%#19Highest test scoresof 292 in Division I · #42 nationally1,470#24Best for mathematics & statisticsof 364 in Division I · #61 nationally3.3%#29Most selectiveof 359 in Division I · #50 nationally17%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $25,330,327 | #10 of 360 | #10 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $2,910,628 | #43 of 360 | #43 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $150,622,194 | #44 of 360 | #44 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $26,432 | #44 of 360 | #44 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $28,930 | #45 of 360 | #45 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $150,622,194 | #47 of 360 | #47 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $289,369 | #49 of 360 | #49 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $1,183,771 | #59 of 360 | #59 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $88,025 | #62 of 360 | #71 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $190,903 | #70 of 360 | #70 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $234,850 | #70 of 360 | #70 of 1,052 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 44% | #194 of 352 | #363 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 789 | #18 of 363 | #42 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 21 | #20 of 363 | #72 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 4.5% | #162 of 363 | #789 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.7 | #218 of 360 | #560 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 95% | #11 of 366 | #14 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 97% | #13 of 366 | #19 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,470 | #19 of 292 | #42 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 17% | #29 of 359 | #50 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 56,528 | #37 of 359 | #40 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 366 | #644 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 2.7% | #14 of 364 | #35 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.7% | #18 of 364 | #139 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.9% | #21 of 364 | #98 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 3.3% | #24 of 364 | #61 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 12.7% | #50 of 364 | #134 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.8% | #59 of 364 | #143 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.3% | #59 of 364 | #313 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.3% | #74 of 364 | #274 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 10.0% | #85 of 364 | #139 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.0% | #198 of 364 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.0% | #198 of 364 | #604 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.7% | #244 of 364 | #559 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 4.0% | #277 of 364 | #724 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.8% | #288 of 364 | #843 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.1% | #307 of 364 | #891 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 9.0% | #331 of 364 | #927 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.1% | #333 of 364 | #895 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 77% | #20 of 359 | #40 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $76,954 | #46 of 359 | #113 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,123 | #129 of 361 | #267 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,940 | #156 of 359 | #409 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,831 | #178 of 363 | #391 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,940 | #204 of 359 | #654 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $76,954 | #314 of 359 | #952 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 32 mi | #71 of 366 | #172 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 5% | #82 of 366 | #241 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 66 | #100 of 365 | #230 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 17,612 | #110 of 366 | #120 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 45% | #110 of 366 | #350 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 33% | #152 of 366 | #430 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #185 of 366 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 62% | #215 of 366 | #661 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 55% | #231 of 366 | #687 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 4.4% | #233 of 366 | #683 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 17,612 | #257 of 366 | #966 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 3.46 | #16 of 355 | #47 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 4.58 | #336 of 355 | #787 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 3.46 | #340 of 355 | #767 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1907 | #15 of 366 | #29 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #38 of 346 | #49 of 346 | #43 of 346 | #132 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #19 of 306 | #20 of 306 | #94 of 306 | #113 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #22 of 362 | #37 of 362 | #18 of 362 | #208 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #49 of 360 | #157 of 360 | #3 of 360 | #64 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #107 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #147 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #12 of 79 | #3 of 79 | #69 of 79 | #56 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #62 of 261 | #62 of 261 | #60 of 261 | #84 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #50 of 303 | #50 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #31 of 279 | #35 of 279 | #56 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #10 of 77 | #9 of 77 | #45 of 77 | #17 of 77 | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #17 of 130 | #19 of 130 | #41 of 130 | #1 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #19 of 93 | #13 of 93 | #25 of 93 | #64 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #15 of 213 | #36 of 213 | #11 of 213 | #86 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #45 of 305 | #42 of 305 | #126 of 305 | #151 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #20 of 134 | #13 of 134 | #53 of 134 | #99 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #27 of 197 | #24 of 197 | #54 of 197 | #1 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #8 of 232 | #32 of 232 | #9 of 232 | #195 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #16 of 301 | #19 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #239 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #34 of 299 | #54 of 299 | #61 of 299 | #40 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #34 of 348 | #48 of 348 | #54 of 348 | #38 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #52 of 344 | #51 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #92 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 76 peers | #26 of 76 | #27 of 76 | #23 of 76 | #18 of 76 | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Virginia on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board