University of Virginia Men's Tennis
University of Virginia fields a men's tennis team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,787,876, well above the median of $452k — $127,705 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (78 of 232 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 964, about the median of 991, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,175,770 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $28,930 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,787,876 for the year
- Operating expenses$464,956 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$127,705 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate964 multi-year; 964 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$14,175,770 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$28,930 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,287,698 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andres Pedroso head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 95%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,787,876 $127,705 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $14,175,770
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,287,698
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $22,323 in-state · $59,633 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 17 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Virginia
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 34 | 8 | $695k | 966 | 76% | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 35 | 10 | $45k | — | 91% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 50 | 9 | $82k | — | 100% | |
| Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference | 51 | 9 | $279k | 987 | 85% | |
| Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 54 | 13 | $229k | — | 17% | |
| Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 55 | — | — | — | 50% | |
| Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 55 | 13 | $74k | — | 95% | |
| University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 57 | 5 | $37k | — | 82% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 59 | 13 | $234k | — | 86% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 59 | 13 | $46k | — | 83% | |
| Liberty University Division I · Conference USA | 60 | 9 | $753k | 975 | 99% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 61 | 9 | $350k | 977 | 23% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wake Forest University 9 over cap | 19 | $2.4M | $127,444 | 989 | vs | |
| Clemson University 2 over cap | 12 | $1.8M | $149,989 | 945 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 4 over cap | 14 | $1.8M | $127,705 | 964 | vs | |
| Duke University 3 over cap | 13 | $1.8M | $136,790 | 998 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 5 over cap | 15 | $1.7M | $114,442 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 2 | 8 | $1.5M | $189,956 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 2 | 8 | $1.4M | $181,023 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame at cap | 10 | $1.4M | $142,733 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 1 | 9 | $1.4M | $152,758 | 998 | vs | |
| Florida State University at cap | 10 | $1.2M | $116,992 | 962 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill at cap | 10 | $1.1M | $110,824 | 977 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 3 over cap | 13 | $1M | $78,370 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 2 over cap | 12 | $963k | $80,243 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology at cap | 10 | $821k | $82,095 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 2 over cap | 12 | $689k | $57,385 | 989 | vs | |
| Boston College 4 over cap | 14 | $429k | $30,612 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked