Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Virginia›Men's Golf
Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference

University of Virginia Men's Golf

Charlottesville, VA · the Cavaliers · University of Virginia overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$1.1M
Team budget
84th percentile in Division I
$110,636
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
17%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Virginia fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,106,368, well above the median of $508k — $110,636 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,175,770 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $28,930 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$110,636
Roster size10
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,106,368 for the year
  • Operating expenses$197,164 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$110,636 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$14,175,770 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$28,930 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,287,698 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bowen Sargent head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Virginia on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
17,612undergraduates · 25,924 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
17%admitted · of 56,528 applicants
SAT middle 50%1410 – 1530
ACT middle 50%32 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
95%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,106,368 $110,637 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$14,175,770
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,287,698
$17,831net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,926
Sticker, out-of-state$76,954
Average net price$17,831
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,123
$30–48k$8,842
$48–75k$14,658
$75–110k$24,023
$110k and up$34,777
Tuition & fees
$22,323 in-state · $59,633 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.46
Property4.58
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
17 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in liberal arts & general studies · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Liberal arts & general studies705 · 16%
Social sciences549 · 13%
Engineering436 · 10%
Business389 · 9%
Computer & information sciences337 · 8%

Research University of Virginia

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of VirginiaJames Madison University · 34 miBridgewater College (Virginia) · 35 miSouthern Virginia University · 50 miLongwood University · 51 miWashington and Lee University · 54 miHampden-Sydney College · 55 miUniversity of Lynchburg · 57 miRandolph-Macon College · 59 miLiberty University · 60 miUniversity of Richmond · 61 miVirginia Union University · 66 miVirginia Commonwealth University · 66 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
James Madison University Division I · Sun Belt Conference3410$687k99376%
Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.3525$97k—91%
Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference5021$156k—100%
Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference5110$463k99185%
Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5410$188k—17%
Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.55———50%
University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5711$160k—82%
Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5911$86k—83%
Liberty University Division I · Conference USA6011$750k99899%
University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference6110$697k99823%
Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association665$125k—98%
Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference668$687k98593%

Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Georgia Institute of Technology room for 18$2M$250,6861000vs
Stanford University at cap9$1.9M$210,5921000vs
Florida State University 1 over cap10$1.9M$188,146988vs
Wake Forest University at cap9$1.6M$173,4641000vs
University of Notre Dame at cap9$1.5M$169,371988vs
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 1 over cap10$1.5M$145,6131000vs
University of California, Berkeley 3 over cap12$1.4M$115,835990vs
Southern Methodist University 1 over cap10$1.3M$133,288987vs
Duke University 1 over cap10$1.3M$131,3731000vs
Clemson University 2 over cap11$1.1M$101,949994vs
University of Virginia 1 over cap10$1.1M$110,6361000vs
North Carolina State University 2 over cap11$958k$87,126994vs
University of Louisville 1 over cap10$735k$73,463992vs
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 18$716k$89,461984vs
Boston College room for 18$482k$60,220995vs

Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked