Division I · Mountain West Conference
University of Texas at El Paso · Rankings
El Paso, TX · City · Public · Research university · the Miners · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#14
Best standing
Lowest violent rate · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Texas at El Paso sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#14Lowest violent-offence ratesof 355 in Division I · #75 nationally0.20#18Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 364 in Division I · #85 nationally8.8%#22Lowest net priceof 363 in Division I · #61 nationally$10,333#31Biggest discount from the stickerof 359 in Division I · #56 nationally75%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $493,385 | #97 of 360 | #97 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $19,552 | #123 of 360 | #123 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $18,659 | #125 of 360 | #129 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $773,900 | #127 of 360 | #127 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $104,603 | #140 of 360 | #144 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $90,038 | #141 of 360 | #142 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 47% | #150 of 352 | #288 of 662 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $7,745,565 | #180 of 360 | #181 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $32,413,794 | #182 of 360 | #182 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $32,413,794 | #183 of 360 | #183 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $54,653 | #230 of 360 | #299 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $104,586 | #231 of 360 | #268 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.2 | #74 of 360 | #235 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 360 | #269 of 363 | #697 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #279 of 363 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.7% | #308 of 363 | #990 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 22% | #331 of 360 | #940 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 11,171 | #221 of 359 | #306 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 77% | #241 of 366 | #545 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 980 | #276 of 292 | #731 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 20:1 | #318 of 366 | #1,003 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 46% | #319 of 366 | #873 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 100% | #358 of 359 | #1,038 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 8.8% | #18 of 364 | #85 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.8% | #78 of 364 | #368 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 10.2% | #82 of 364 | #136 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.3% | #94 of 364 | #376 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.2% | #104 of 364 | #313 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 13.5% | #110 of 364 | #370 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.2% | #112 of 364 | #462 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.7% | #129 of 364 | #480 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.4% | #147 of 364 | #491 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.4% | #153 of 364 | #379 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.4% | #163 of 364 | #350 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.1% | #173 of 364 | #458 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.3% | #193 of 364 | #575 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #208 of 364 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.6% | #215 of 364 | #617 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 13.5% | #277 of 364 | #755 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.3% | #310 of 364 | #773 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $10,333 | #22 of 363 | #61 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 75% | #31 of 359 | #56 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $10,864 | #67 of 359 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $9,413 | #113 of 361 | #225 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $41,684 | #120 of 359 | #345 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $41,684 | #240 of 359 | #720 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,864 | #293 of 359 | #832 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 92% | #38 of 366 | #113 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 38 mi | #54 of 366 | #122 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 6% | #72 of 366 | #209 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 20,609 | #91 of 366 | #97 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.5% | #106 of 366 | #365 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 45% | #110 of 366 | #350 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 55% | #231 of 366 | #687 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 20,609 | #276 of 366 | #989 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #303 of 366 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 2% | #343 of 366 | #1,022 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 22 | #349 of 365 | #1,026 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.20 | #14 of 355 | #75 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.48 | #100 of 355 | #327 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.20 | #340 of 355 | #737 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1949 | #166 of 366 | #243 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #173 of 346 | #166 of 346 | #200 of 346 | #296 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #148 of 362 | #145 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #312 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #190 of 360 | #159 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #255 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 68 peers | #36 of 68 | #39 of 68 | #25 of 68 | — | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #272 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #122 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #120 of 261 | #113 of 261 | #177 of 261 | #223 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #105 of 303 | #108 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #246 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #117 of 279 | #123 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #141 of 305 | #147 of 305 | #126 of 305 | #182 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #99 of 299 | #75 of 299 | #215 of 299 | #266 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #120 of 348 | #79 of 348 | #255 of 348 | #256 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #107 of 344 | #127 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #184 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Texas at El Paso on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board