University of Texas at El Paso Women's Track & Field
University of Texas at El Paso fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 73 players, below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,295,510, above the median of $939k — $17,746 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 28 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,620,013 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,659 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster73 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 28 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,295,510 for the year
- Operating expenses$283,171 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$17,746 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 959 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible94% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,620,013 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,659 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$226,454 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Francesca Green head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kimberly Francis | Assistant Coach - Hurdles / Sprints | On file · sign in |
| Elijah Barnes | Assistant Coach - Throws | On file · sign in |
| Justin Herbert | Assistant Coach - XC / Distance | On file · sign in |
| Abby Walls | Assistant Coach - Operations & Jumps / Multis | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,295,510 $17,747 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,620,013
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $226,454
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,544 in-state · $25,512 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Texas at El Paso
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico State University Division I · Conference USA | 38 | 92 | $1.2M | 990 | 76% | |
| Western New Mexico University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 125 | 12 | $95k | — | — |
Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii, Manoa 62 over cap | 107 | $1.9M | $17,676 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas 74 over cap | 119 | $1.7M | $13,995 | 969 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Reno 56 over cap | 101 | $1.4M | $14,174 | 977 | vs | |
| University of New Mexico 95 over cap | 140 | $1.4M | $10,089 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Wyoming 101 over cap | 146 | $1.4M | $9,262 | 991 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 84 over cap | 129 | $1.3M | $10,211 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Texas at El Paso 28 over cap | 73 | $1.3M | $17,746 | 974 | vs | |
| Grand Canyon University 60 over cap | 105 | $1M | $9,818 | 986 | vs | |
| San Jose State University 33 over cap | 78 | $858k | $10,999 | 946 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 993 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked