Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›University of Texas at El Paso›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Mountain West Conference

University of Texas at El Paso Men's Cross Country

El Paso, TX · the Miners · University of Texas at El Paso overview
964
APR
98% of players retained
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Texas at El Paso fields a men's cross country team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 964, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,125,552 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $19,552 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR964

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate964 multi-year; 864 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible93% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,125,552 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$19,552 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$547,446 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Francesca Green head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Justin HerbertAssistant Coach - XC / DistanceOn file · sign in
Put University of Texas at El Paso on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
20,609undergraduates · 24,351 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
100%admitted · of 11,171 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1090
ACT middle 50%17 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate964
98% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,125,552
Recruiting spend, men's
$547,446
$10,333net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,916
Sticker, out-of-state$41,684
Average net price$10,333
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,413
$30–48k$9,876
$48–75k$11,289
$75–110k$16,289
$110k and up$18,978
Tuition & fees
$9,544 in-state · $25,512 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.20
Property0.48
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing543 · 14%
Business543 · 14%
Engineering410 · 10%
Biological sciences372 · 9%
Criminal justice & protective services354 · 9%

Research University of Texas at El Paso

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

University of Texas at El PasoNew Mexico State University · 38 miWestern New Mexico University · 125 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
New Mexico State University Division I · Conference USA3814$215k94976%
Western New Mexico University Division II · Lone Star Conference12515$103k——

Other men's cross country programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Nevada, Reno room for 215$220k$14,668—vs
University of Texas at El Paso———964vs
Grand Canyon University———971vs
San Jose State University———986vs
University of California, Davis———983vs
University of New Mexico———982vs
University of Wyoming———980vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———987vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked