Division I · Missouri Valley Conference
University of Northern Iowa · Rankings
Cedar Falls, IA · City · Public · Master's university · the Panthers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#2
Best standing
Education · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Northern Iowa sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $306,608 | #144 of 360 | #144 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $93,941 | #164 of 360 | #170 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $59,703 | #188 of 360 | #240 of 1,058 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 43% | #224 of 352 | #403 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $98,848 | #248 of 360 | #295 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $243,339 | #271 of 360 | #279 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $10,301 | #274 of 360 | #299 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $19,617,597 | #276 of 360 | #281 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $19,617,597 | #280 of 360 | #289 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $4,891,771 | #283 of 360 | #318 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $45,836 | #292 of 360 | #304 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $7,262 | #339 of 360 | #469 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 5.5% | #131 of 363 | #738 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 428 | #191 of 363 | #492 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.8 | #228 of 360 | #576 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #234 of 363 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #270 of 360 | #740 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 85% | #142 of 366 | #252 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 69% | #161 of 366 | #326 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #217 of 366 | #813 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,035 | #261 of 292 | #674 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 94% | #318 of 359 | #906 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 4,913 | #326 of 359 | #614 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 28.1% | #2 of 364 | #11 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 4.6% | #17 of 364 | #92 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.8% | #48 of 364 | #286 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.2% | #103 of 364 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 20.4% | #122 of 364 | #332 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.3% | #137 of 364 | #478 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.8% | #139 of 364 | #295 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.0% | #142 of 364 | #452 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 1.0% | #183 of 364 | #540 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.4% | #218 of 364 | #536 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 5.2% | #251 of 364 | #680 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.9% | #275 of 364 | #792 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.8% | #278 of 364 | #820 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.7% | #281 of 364 | #686 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.2% | #294 of 364 | #781 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.6% | #327 of 364 | #842 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $9,648 | #27 of 359 | #110 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $34,270 | #45 of 359 | #156 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,170 | #131 of 361 | #272 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $15,931 | #140 of 363 | #302 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 54% | #266 of 359 | #665 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $34,270 | #315 of 359 | #909 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $9,648 | #333 of 359 | #954 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 10.6% | #32 of 366 | #158 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 91% | #47 of 366 | #133 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 64% | #51 of 366 | #212 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 15 mi | #133 of 366 | #401 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 7,734 | #140 of 366 | #789 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 7,734 | #227 of 366 | #297 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #269 of 366 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 8% | #294 of 366 | #888 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 36% | #306 of 366 | #829 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #310 of 366 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 28 | #333 of 365 | #980 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.51 | #78 of 355 | #213 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.57 | #121 of 355 | #376 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.51 | #278 of 355 | #600 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1940 | #136 of 366 | #193 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #320 of 346 | #307 of 346 | #262 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #163 of 362 | #169 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #86 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #240 of 360 | #343 of 360 | #29 of 360 | #64 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #244 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #207 of 261 | #192 of 261 | #231 of 261 | #98 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #294 of 303 | #298 of 303 | #16 of 303 | #138 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #270 of 279 | #274 of 279 | #9 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #215 of 305 | #205 of 305 | #163 of 305 | #141 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #125 of 197 | #146 of 197 | #42 of 197 | #1 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #265 of 301 | #237 of 301 | #253 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #161 of 299 | #194 of 299 | #115 of 299 | #64 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #217 of 348 | #300 of 348 | #28 of 348 | #132 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #127 of 344 | #123 of 344 | #200 of 344 | #92 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 76 peers | #42 of 76 | #42 of 76 | #30 of 76 | #20 of 76 | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Northern Iowa on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board