University of Northern Iowa Men's Golf
University of Northern Iowa fields a men's golf team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $119,450, well below the median of $508k — $9,954 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,771,132 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,301 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$119,450 for the year
- Operating expenses$40,768 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,954 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 875 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,771,132 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,301 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$156,097 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Bermel head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $119,450 $9,954 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,771,132
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $156,097
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,728 in-state · $21,272 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Northern Iowa
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 15 | 15 | $81k | — | 99% | |
| Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 40 | 10 | $115k | — | 93% | |
| Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference | 55 | 6 | $60k | — | 13% | |
| Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 55 | 9 | $45k | — | 71% | |
| Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference | 64 | 12 | $60k | — | 73% | |
| Iowa State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 70 | 8 | $1.2M | 1000 | 89% | |
| University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference | 76 | 10 | $827k | 985 | 85% | |
| Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference | 81 | 19 | $102k | — | 79% | |
| Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 88 | 7 | $358k | 1000 | 64% | |
| University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference | 90 | 13 | $130k | — | 87% | |
| Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 91 | 12 | $74k | — | 92% | |
| Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 98 | 16 | $62k | — | 89% |
Other men's golf programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois State University room for 1 | 8 | $391k | $48,853 | 984 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 1 over cap | 10 | $364k | $36,437 | 948 | vs | |
| Drake University room for 2 | 7 | $358k | $51,149 | 1000 | vs | |
| Belmont University room for 2 | 7 | $349k | $49,874 | 1000 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University 1 over cap | 10 | $318k | $31,830 | 1000 | vs | |
| Murray State University 2 over cap | 11 | $305k | $27,755 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Evansville 5 over cap | 14 | $232k | $16,571 | 995 | vs | |
| Bradley University room for 2 | 7 | $214k | $30,504 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa 3 over cap | 12 | $119k | $9,954 | 993 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked