Start your board
Programs›Football›University of Northern Iowa›Football
Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference

University of Northern Iowa Football

Cedar Falls, IA · the Panthers · University of Northern Iowa overview
105
Roster
at the D-I cap of 105
$4.7M
Team budget
21st percentile in Division I
$44,540
Per roster spot
median $79,762
13
Coaches
1 head · 12 assistant
969
APR
96% of players retained
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Northern Iowa fields a football team in the Missouri Valley Football Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 105 players, below the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $4,676,780, well below the median of $9.1M — $44,540 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 969, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,771,132 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,301 per roster spot.

Among Division I football programs

Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$4.7M
Spend per player$44,540
Roster size105
Coaching staff13
APR969

Team budgets across the division

$1.4M$93M
this programevery Division I football program

Roster sizes (cap 105)

89167
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster105 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap105 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
  • Team expenses$4,676,780 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,027,760 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$44,540 division median $79,762
  • Academic Progress Rate969 multi-year; 971 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,771,132 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,301 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$156,097 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Todd Stepsis head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Northern Iowa on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,734undergraduates · 9,013 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 4,913 applicants
SAT middle 50%860 – 1210
ACT middle 50%20 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%
105on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 105105
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate969
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$4,676,780 $44,541 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 12 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,771,132
Recruiting spend, men's
$156,097
$15,931net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,726
Sticker, out-of-state$34,270
Average net price$15,931
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,170
$30–48k$11,136
$48–75k$13,872
$75–110k$16,058
$110k and up$16,396
Tuition & fees
$9,728 in-state · $21,272 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.51
Property0.57
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in education · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Education536 · 28%
Business389 · 20%
Health professions & nursing99 · 5%
Psychology92 · 5%
Communication & journalism91 · 5%

Research University of Northern Iowa

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

University of Northern IowaWartburg College · 15 miUpper Iowa University · 40 miGrinnell College · 55 miCoe College · 55 miLuther College · 64 miCornell College · 67 miIowa State University · 70 miUniversity of Iowa · 76 miCentral College (Iowa) · 81 miDrake University · 88 miUniversity of Dubuque · 90 miLoras College · 91 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference15184$558k—99%
Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference40106$1.4M—93%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference5560$457k—13%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference55121$444k—71%
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference6476$533k—73%
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference6799$514k—81%
Iowa State University Division I · Big 12 Conference70135$32M97989%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference76131$51M97185%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference81152$1M—79%
Drake University Division I · Pioneer Football League88110$1.5M96964%
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference90123$709k—87%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference9197$561k—92%

Other football programs in the Missouri Valley Football Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of North Dakota 2 over cap107$6.9M$64,656962vs
University of South Dakota 17 over cap122$6M$49,098968vs
South Dakota State University 9 over cap114$5.9M$51,936978vs
Illinois State University 23 over cap128$5.1M$39,994962vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale at cap105$5M$48,092971vs
Youngstown State University 18 over cap123$5M$40,850956vs
Indiana State University 8 over cap113$4.8M$42,391958vs
University of Northern Iowa at cap105$4.7M$44,540969vs
Murray State University 5 over cap110$4M$36,384962vs

Every Missouri Valley Football Conference football program · Football budgets ranked