Division I · Mountain West Conference
University of Nevada, Las Vegas · Rankings
Las Vegas, NV · City · Public · Research university · the Rebels · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#2
Best standing
Women head coaches · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Nevada, Las Vegas sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $29,659 | #38 of 360 | #38 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $1,941,096 | #70 of 360 | #70 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $178,870 | #74 of 360 | #74 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $74,767,674 | #75 of 360 | #75 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $77,272,658 | #77 of 360 | #77 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $11,580,573 | #96 of 360 | #96 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $121,649 | #123 of 360 | #123 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $69,054 | #132 of 360 | #154 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $17,733 | #146 of 360 | #151 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $140,100 | #149 of 360 | #153 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $201,346 | #228 of 360 | #230 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 40% | #279 of 352 | #491 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 88% | #2 of 360 | #6 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #141 of 363 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.0 | #153 of 360 | #414 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 418 | #202 of 363 | #519 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.6% | #314 of 363 | #998 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 12,232 | #212 of 359 | #279 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,105 | #218 of 292 | #542 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 78% | #227 of 366 | #502 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #255 of 366 | #896 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 50% | #300 of 366 | #784 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 96% | #335 of 359 | #960 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 10.7% | #42 of 364 | #167 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 6.1% | #44 of 364 | #175 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 7.2% | #45 of 364 | #181 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 7.9% | #54 of 364 | #289 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 1.3% | #62 of 364 | #92 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.0% | #76 of 364 | #319 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.1% | #80 of 364 | #292 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 21.9% | #96 of 364 | #276 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.9% | #134 of 364 | #330 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.6% | #143 of 364 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.5% | #174 of 364 | #439 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.2% | #180 of 364 | #475 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 4.9% | #186 of 364 | #286 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.5% | #205 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.2% | #216 of 364 | #491 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #249 of 364 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.0% | #260 of 364 | #678 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.5% | #306 of 364 | #825 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 74% | #35 of 359 | #66 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $11,388 | #40 of 363 | #95 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $8,024 | #80 of 361 | #154 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,072 | #129 of 359 | #397 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $43,460 | #133 of 359 | #383 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $43,460 | #227 of 359 | #682 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,072 | #231 of 359 | #667 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 111 mi | #4 of 366 | #15 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 77 | #10 of 365 | #24 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 25,794 | #62 of 366 | #64 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.6% | #102 of 366 | #352 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 82% | #104 of 366 | #306 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 43% | #163 of 366 | #450 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 57% | #173 of 366 | #574 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 16% | #234 of 366 | #715 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 25,794 | #305 of 366 | #1,022 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #310 of 366 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 0 | #337 of 366 | #1,008 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.48 | #65 of 355 | #192 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.08 | #279 of 355 | #696 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.48 | #290 of 355 | #619 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1958 | #235 of 366 | #401 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #176 of 346 | #153 of 346 | #262 of 346 | #280 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #159 of 306 | #146 of 306 | #216 of 306 | #149 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #112 of 362 | #114 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #194 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #127 of 360 | #216 of 360 | #55 of 360 | #197 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #314 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #80 of 261 | #77 of 261 | #186 of 261 | #123 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #46 of 303 | #40 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #202 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #69 of 279 | #70 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #182 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #107 of 213 | #84 of 213 | #201 of 213 | #152 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #112 of 305 | #101 of 305 | #211 of 305 | #190 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #44 of 134 | #47 of 134 | #74 of 134 | #121 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #74 of 197 | #84 of 197 | #66 of 197 | #140 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #95 of 232 | #57 of 232 | #222 of 232 | #134 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #126 of 301 | #125 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #81 of 348 | #115 of 348 | #91 of 348 | #283 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #96 of 344 | #120 of 344 | #67 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Nevada, Las Vegas on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board