University of Nevada, Las Vegas Men's Soccer
University of Nevada, Las Vegas fields a men's soccer team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,067,545, about the median of $1.1M — $41,059 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 965, about the median of 981, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,969,947 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,659 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,067,545 for the year
- Operating expenses$162,295 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$41,059 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate965 multi-year; 975 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible94% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,969,947 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,659 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,516,473 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| BJ Craig head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| David Casper | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jesse Ortiz | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Marc Ybarra | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,067,545 $41,059 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,969,947
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,516,473
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,142 in-state · $26,099 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 34 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 14 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Nevada, Las Vegas
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Tech University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 111 | 28 | $504k | — | — |
Other men's soccer programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Canyon University 8 over cap | 36 | $1.4M | $40,038 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas room for 2 | 26 | $1.1M | $41,059 | 965 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 1 over cap | 29 | $848k | $29,257 | 995 | vs | |
| San Jose State University 4 over cap | 32 | $841k | $26,294 | 955 | vs | |
| Utah Tech University at cap | 28 | $504k | $18,014 | — | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 991 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked