University of Nevada, Las Vegas Women's Volleyball
University of Nevada, Las Vegas fields a women's volleyball team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,542,081, above the median of $1.1M — $77,104 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,610,626 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,733 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,542,081 for the year
- Operating expenses$193,562 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$77,104 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,610,626 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,733 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$424,623 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Malia Shoji head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Deja Harris | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Matt Kuelpman | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lauren Jardine-Clark | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Lexie Torres | Director of Volleyball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,542,081 $77,104 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,610,626
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $424,623
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,142 in-state · $26,099 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 34 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 14 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Nevada, Las Vegas
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Tech University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 111 | 16 | $757k | — | — |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wyoming room for 2 | 16 | $2.3M | $145,798 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Hawaii, Manoa room for 4 | 14 | $1.6M | $112,951 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas 2 over cap | 20 | $1.5M | $77,104 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Texas at El Paso 1 over cap | 19 | $1.4M | $75,109 | 989 | vs | |
| San Jose State University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.4M | $74,819 | 984 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 2 over cap | 20 | $1.4M | $70,905 | 992 | vs | |
| University of New Mexico room for 1 | 17 | $1.2M | $73,173 | 995 | vs | |
| Grand Canyon University room for 1 | 17 | $1.2M | $71,403 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Reno 1 over cap | 19 | $1.1M | $55,657 | 975 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 981 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked