University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Women's Track & Field
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities fields a women's track & field team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 129 players, above the median of 95, with 2 head coaches and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $2,625,082, well above the median of $939k — $20,349 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 84 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,264,581 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,509 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster129 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 84 over last season
- Coaching staff2 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$2,625,082 for the year
- Operating expenses$812,068 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,349 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$9,264,581 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,509 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$747,584 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matt Bingle head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,625,082 $20,349 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 2 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $9,264,581
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $747,584
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,488 in-state · $36,402 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 22 burglaries · 91 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 1 | 11 | $40k | — | 77% | |
| North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 1 | 36 | $73k | — | 91% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League | 3 | 159 | $881k | — | 85% | |
| Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 3 | 59 | $149k | — | 90% | |
| Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 4 | 79 | $160k | — | 28% | |
| St. Catherine University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 4 | 30 | $50k | — | 94% | |
| Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 4 | 35 | $109k | — | 75% | |
| University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 5 | 18 | $26k | — | 92% | |
| Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 7 | 46 | $97k | — | 91% | |
| Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 26 | 51 | $61k | — | 63% | |
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 31 | 107 | $188k | — | 82% | |
| St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 35 | 56 | $109k | — | 52% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Big Ten Conference
Every Big Ten Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked