Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›University of Wisconsin-Madison›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Big Ten Conference

University of Wisconsin-Madison Women's Track & Field

Madison, WI · the Badgers · University of Wisconsin-Madison overview
124
Roster
79 over the D-I cap of 45
$3.4M
Team budget
94th percentile in Division I
$27,621
Per roster spot
median $10,430
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
983
APR
98% of players retained
43%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of Wisconsin-Madison fields a women's track & field team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 124 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $3,425,046, well above the median of $939k — $27,621 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 79 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,924,356 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,688 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3.4M
Spend per player$27,621
Roster size124
Coaching staff6
APR983

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster124 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 79 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,425,046 for the year
  • Operating expenses$373,285 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$27,621 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 978 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$7,924,356 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,688 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$641,352 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Christopher Solinsky head coachHead Coachnot on file
Kareem JacksonAssociate Head Coach - Sprints, Hurdles, Horizontal JumpsOn file · sign in
Dave AstrauskasAssistant Coach - ThrowsOn file · sign in
Nate DavisAssistant Coach - Pole Vault, High Jump, Multi EventsOn file · sign in
Aaron WatsonAssistant Coach - Middle Distance / DistanceOn file · sign in
Put University of Wisconsin-Madison on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
36,797undergraduates · 49,605 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
43%admitted · of 63,505 applicants
SAT middle 50%1360 – 1510
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
89%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
124on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45124
79 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate983
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,425,046 $27,621 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$7,924,356
Recruiting spend, women's
$641,352
$14,216net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,905
Sticker, out-of-state$58,303
Average net price$14,216
Net price by family income
$0–30k$4,458
$30–48k$5,268
$48–75k$9,613
$75–110k$21,123
$110k and up$26,427
Tuition & fees
$11,205 in-state · $40,603 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.98
Property1.25
In residence halls
13 burglaries · 64 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,414 · 17%
Biological sciences1,029 · 12%
Engineering959 · 12%
Social sciences796 · 10%
Computer & information sciences691 · 8%

Research University of Wisconsin-Madison

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of Wisconsin-MadisonEdgewood University · 2 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 37 miBeloit College · 44 miRockford University · 59 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 60 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 60 miRipon College · 60 miMarian University (Wisconsin) · 69 miWisconsin Lutheran College · 70 miAlverno College · 73 miMarquette University · 75 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 76 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference215$26k—95%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3763$64k—83%
Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference4461$127k—57%
Rockford University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference59———57%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin60117$151k—58%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference60115$234k—87%
Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference6030$54k—84%
Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference698$11k—67%
Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7022$49k—79%
Alverno College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference73———93%
Marquette University Division I · BIG EAST Conference75106$380k100087%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7660$117k—60%

Other women's track & field programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Oregon 78 over cap123$3.9M$31,547964vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 77 over cap122$3.7M$30,260985vs
University of Southern California 43 over cap88$3.7M$41,5031000vs
University of Washington 40 over cap85$3.5M$41,581992vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 44 over cap89$3.5M$38,919980vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 79 over cap124$3.4M$27,621983vs
University of Michigan 114 over cap159$3.4M$21,283989vs
University of Iowa 84 over cap129$3.2M$25,180989vs
The Ohio State University 87 over cap132$2.8M$21,409988vs
University of California, Los Angeles 57 over cap102$2.7M$26,786973vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 84 over cap129$2.6M$20,349997vs
Purdue University 75 over cap120$2.6M$21,679964vs
Michigan State University 154 over cap199$2.5M$12,316996vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 80 over cap125$2.4M$19,546994vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 71 over cap116$2.4M$20,428993vs
University of Maryland, College Park 55 over cap100$2.2M$21,602989vs
Pennsylvania State University 106 over cap151$2.1M$13,9101000vs
Northwestern University————vs

Every Big Ten Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked