Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Michigan State University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Michigan State University Women's Track & Field

East Lansing, MI · the Spartans · Michigan State University overview
199
Roster
154 over the D-I cap of 45
$2.5M
Team budget
87th percentile in Division I
$12,316
Per roster spot
median $10,430
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
996
APR
99% of players retained
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Michigan State University fields a women's track & field team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 199 players, well above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $2,450,931, well above the median of $939k — $12,316 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 154 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 996, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,241,631 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,562 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.5M
Spend per player$12,316
Roster size199
Coaching staff8
APR996

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster199 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 154 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,450,931 for the year
  • Operating expenses$620,596 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,316 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate996 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$8,241,631 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,562 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$749,892 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lisa Breznau head coachHead Coachnot on file
Yolanda JohnsonAssistant Coach - Sprints / Hurdles / Sprint Relaysnot on file
Aaron SimoneauAssistant Coach - DistanceOn file · sign in
Max BenoitAssistant Coach - DistanceOn file · sign in
Derrick VicarsAssistant Coach - ThrowsOn file · sign in
Tim NickasAssistant Coach (Multis / Jumps)On file · sign in
Put Michigan State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
40,483undergraduates · 51,316 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 58,879 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1350
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
199on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45199
154 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate996
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,450,931 $12,316 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$8,241,631
Recruiting spend, women's
$749,892
$24,630net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,668
Sticker, out-of-state$60,052
Average net price$24,630
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,119
$30–48k$13,980
$48–75k$20,378
$75–110k$25,940
$110k and up$28,327
Tuition & fees
$17,270 in-state · $44,040 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.46
Property1.36
In residence halls
52 burglaries · 109 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
59 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 28 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,469 · 17%
Biological sciences1,240 · 14%
Communication & journalism852 · 10%
Engineering754 · 9%
Social sciences683 · 8%

Research Michigan State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Michigan State UniversityThe University of Olivet · 30 miAlbion College · 36 miAlma College · 46 miUniversity of Michigan · 49 miDavenport University · 54 miEastern Michigan University · 55 miHillsdale College · 56 miCalvin University · 58 miSaginaw Valley State University · 60 miCentral Michigan University · 61 miAdrian College · 61 miNorthwood University · 63 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association3028$37k—97%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association36107$191k—83%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4685$69k—66%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference49159$3.4M98918%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5488$596k—97%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference55138$1.3M98481%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference56———21%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5870$101k—71%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference60104$454k—73%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference61140$1M98191%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6172$127k—68%
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6340$336k—84%

Other women's track & field programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Oregon 78 over cap123$3.9M$31,547964vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 77 over cap122$3.7M$30,260985vs
University of Southern California 43 over cap88$3.7M$41,5031000vs
University of Washington 40 over cap85$3.5M$41,581992vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 44 over cap89$3.5M$38,919980vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 79 over cap124$3.4M$27,621983vs
University of Michigan 114 over cap159$3.4M$21,283989vs
University of Iowa 84 over cap129$3.2M$25,180989vs
The Ohio State University 87 over cap132$2.8M$21,409988vs
University of California, Los Angeles 57 over cap102$2.7M$26,786973vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 84 over cap129$2.6M$20,349997vs
Purdue University 75 over cap120$2.6M$21,679964vs
Michigan State University 154 over cap199$2.5M$12,316996vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 80 over cap125$2.4M$19,546994vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 71 over cap116$2.4M$20,428993vs
University of Maryland, College Park 55 over cap100$2.2M$21,602989vs
Pennsylvania State University 106 over cap151$2.1M$13,9101000vs
Northwestern University————vs

Every Big Ten Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked