Division III · Empire 8
St. John Fisher University · Rankings
Rochester, NY · Suburb · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Cardinals · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#12
Best standing
Recruiting spend · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where St. John Fisher University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#12Biggest recruiting budgetsof 399 in Division III · #323 nationally$188,409#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#30Most teamsof 403 in Division III · #50 nationally22#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#37Best for health professions & nursingof 410 in Division III · #73 nationally32.2%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $188,409 | #12 of 399 | #323 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,940,800 | #50 of 403 | #591 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,458,144 | #53 of 403 | #609 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $69,777 | #106 of 403 | #555 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $75,658 | #122 of 399 | #633 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $34,800 | #207 of 397 | #765 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $8,312 | #230 of 403 | #883 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $15,599 | #389 of 401 | #1,039 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 777 | #14 of 403 | #44 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 22 | #30 of 403 | #50 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 58% | #92 of 401 | #243 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 30.0% | #135 of 400 | #201 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.6 | #230 of 403 | #540 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 74% | #96 of 420 | #228 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 84% | #108 of 420 | #288 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 68% | #140 of 417 | #329 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,200 | #145 of 309 | #320 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 4,600 | #194 of 417 | #646 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 32.2% | #37 of 410 | #73 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.6% | #107 of 410 | #284 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.4% | #151 of 410 | #302 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.1% | #153 of 410 | #463 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.0% | #158 of 410 | #413 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.2% | #175 of 410 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.4% | #176 of 410 | #401 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.6% | #183 of 410 | #433 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.6% | #186 of 410 | #577 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.2% | #226 of 410 | #462 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.9% | #232 of 410 | #547 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.3% | #263 of 410 | #743 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.8% | #327 of 410 | #836 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #365 of 410 | #989 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $14,994 | #172 of 413 | #597 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,342 | #176 of 411 | #368 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $56,508 | #204 of 412 | #668 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $56,508 | #209 of 412 | #397 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,342 | #236 of 411 | #696 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $28,969 | #317 of 419 | #884 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 49% | #320 of 412 | #838 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 94% | #24 of 420 | #83 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 64% | #88 of 421 | #212 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,590 | #129 of 421 | #629 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 4.3% | #210 of 414 | #689 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 8 | #239 of 421 | #459 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,590 | #291 of 420 | #456 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 36% | #316 of 421 | #829 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #357 of 421 | #955 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 6% | #371 of 420 | #935 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 32 | #372 of 416 | #932 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.72 | #77 of 235 | #322 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.27 | #91 of 235 | #217 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.72 | #158 of 235 | #488 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1971 | #178 of 417 | #545 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #121 of 400 | #358 of 400 | #4 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #114 of 371 | #105 of 371 | #173 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #129 of 400 | #296 of 400 | #20 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #254 of 401 | #247 of 401 | #169 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #35 of 217 | #36 of 217 | #88 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #34 of 221 | #138 of 221 | #20 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #66 of 153 | #93 of 153 | #18 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #70 of 232 | #147 of 232 | #23 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #5 of 282 | #15 of 282 | #76 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #55 of 232 | #37 of 232 | #126 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #28 of 222 | #76 of 222 | #6 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #20 of 257 | #99 of 257 | #2 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 35 peers | #28 of 35 | #28 of 35 | #21 of 35 | — | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #77 of 399 | #234 of 399 | #12 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #76 of 382 | #171 of 382 | #38 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #174 of 283 | #142 of 283 | #202 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #148 of 306 | #160 of 306 | #105 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #124 of 328 | #137 of 328 | #133 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #119 of 338 | #242 of 338 | #82 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #20 of 124 | #36 of 124 | #18 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #71 of 400 | #112 of 400 | #85 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #45 of 121 | #50 of 121 | #52 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put St. John Fisher University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board