Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · Rankings
Camden, NJ · City · Public · Research university · the Scarlet Raptors · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#25Most diverse student bodiesof 416 in Division III · #73 nationally74#35Best for businessof 410 in Division III · #114 nationally27.6%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#40Best for health professions & nursingof 410 in Division III · #87 nationally30.7%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $10,310 | #124 of 403 | #773 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $52,944 | #253 of 403 | #836 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,525,960 | #311 of 403 | #963 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $52,504 | #311 of 399 | #932 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,525,960 | #314 of 403 | #966 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $19,917 | #335 of 401 | #974 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $19,833 | #349 of 397 | #992 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $5,249 | #372 of 399 | #1,008 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.7 | #80 of 403 | #143 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #314 of 403 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 245 | #345 of 403 | #945 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 25% | #351 of 401 | #910 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 6.2% | #366 of 400 | #714 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 11,951 | #45 of 417 | #290 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 82% | #138 of 420 | #365 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 66% | #183 of 420 | #399 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 78% | #212 of 417 | #519 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,132 | #224 of 309 | #477 of 774 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 27.6% | #35 of 410 | #114 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 30.7% | #40 of 410 | #87 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.8% | #55 of 410 | #136 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.6% | #89 of 410 | #260 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.0% | #187 of 410 | #422 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.1% | #208 of 410 | #583 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.3% | #216 of 410 | #418 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.8% | #234 of 410 | #605 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.1% | #243 of 410 | #597 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.7% | #250 of 410 | #686 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.9% | #274 of 410 | #692 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #282 of 410 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.1% | #308 of 410 | #719 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 66% | #48 of 412 | #206 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $18,735 | #85 of 419 | #442 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,389 | #181 of 411 | #593 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $54,993 | #188 of 412 | #638 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,678 | #216 of 413 | #680 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $54,993 | #225 of 412 | #427 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,389 | #231 of 411 | #471 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 13.1% | #20 of 414 | #67 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 74 | #25 of 416 | #73 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 91% | #43 of 420 | #133 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,922 | #73 of 421 | #481 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 41 | #76 of 421 | #127 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #159 of 421 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #173 of 420 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #244 of 421 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #299 of 421 | #842 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,922 | #348 of 420 | #605 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 7% | #367 of 420 | #916 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.23 | #75 of 235 | #184 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.17 | #111 of 235 | #508 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.17 | #125 of 235 | #299 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1956 | #114 of 417 | #370 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #307 of 400 | #355 of 400 | #71 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #165 of 371 | #140 of 371 | #207 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #293 of 400 | #228 of 400 | #311 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #245 of 401 | #187 of 401 | #279 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #151 of 217 | #79 of 217 | #170 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #155 of 221 | #109 of 221 | #146 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #141 of 282 | #121 of 282 | #179 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #234 of 399 | #281 of 399 | #77 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #130 of 382 | #32 of 382 | #346 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #232 of 283 | #194 of 283 | #232 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #231 of 306 | #229 of 306 | #139 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #286 of 328 | #173 of 328 | #288 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #288 of 338 | #213 of 338 | #272 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #334 of 400 | #279 of 400 | #354 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board