Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden›Men's Basketball
Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference

Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Men's Basketball

Camden, NJ · the Scarlet Raptors · Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$148k
Team budget
27th percentile in Division III
$9,241
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden fields a men's basketball team in the New Jersey Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $147,858, below the median of $198k — $9,241 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$148k
Spend per player$9,241
Roster size16
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$147,858 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,350 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,241 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,628 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Stuart Pradia head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,922undergraduates · 5,776 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
78%admitted · of 11,951 applicants
SAT middle 50%1010 – 1255
ACT middle 50%18 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$147,858 $9,241 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,628
$18,735net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$36,231
Sticker, out-of-state$54,993
Average net price$18,735
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,678
$30–48k$11,800
$48–75k$14,931
$75–110k$21,312
$110k and up$27,896
Tuition & fees
$17,079 in-state · $35,841 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.17
Property0.23
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
18 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing336 · 31%
Business302 · 28%
Psychology88 · 8%
Biological sciences54 · 5%
Criminal justice & protective services50 · 5%

Research Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, CamdenThomas Jefferson University · 2 miTemple University · 3 miDrexel University · 4 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 4 miLa Salle University · 6 miSaint Joseph's University · 7 miArcadia University · 10 miHaverford College · 11 miHoly Family University · 11 miChestnut Hill College · 11 miPenn State University, Abington · 12 miSwarthmore College · 13 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference214$676k—86%
Temple University Division I · American Conference316$6.8M100083%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association414$3.1M98078%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League416$2.4M9876%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference616$3.8M97186%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference714$4.6M97586%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1020$207k—79%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1117$144k—13%
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1117$477k—74%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1116$269k—79%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference1221$103k—92%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference1318$276k—7%

Other men's basketball programs in the New Jersey Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ramapo College18$273k$15,194—vs
Montclair State University21$261k$12,428—vs
Rowan University16$259k$16,170—vs
Stockton University20$257k$12,863—vs
Kean University16$233k$14,550—vs
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark19$232k$12,209—vs
The College of New Jersey18$205k$11,375—vs
William Paterson University of New Jersey16$192k$11,992—vs
State University of New York at New Paltz14$157k$11,180—vs
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden16$148k$9,241—vs

Every New Jersey Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked