Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden›Baseball
Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference

Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Baseball

Camden, NJ · the Scarlet Raptors · Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden overview
41
Roster
2024–25 season
$255k
Team budget
56th percentile in Division III
$6,221
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden fields a baseball team in the New Jersey Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $255,063, about the median of $236k — $6,221 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$255k
Spend per player$6,221
Roster size41
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$255,063 for the year
  • Operating expenses$95,281 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,221 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,628 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Kulik head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,922undergraduates · 5,776 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
78%admitted · of 11,951 applicants
SAT middle 50%1010 – 1255
ACT middle 50%18 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$255,063 $6,221 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,628
$18,735net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$36,231
Sticker, out-of-state$54,993
Average net price$18,735
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,678
$30–48k$11,800
$48–75k$14,931
$75–110k$21,312
$110k and up$27,896
Tuition & fees
$17,079 in-state · $35,841 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.17
Property0.23
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
18 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing336 · 31%
Business302 · 28%
Psychology88 · 8%
Biological sciences54 · 5%
Criminal justice & protective services50 · 5%

Research Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, CamdenThomas Jefferson University · 2 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 4 miLa Salle University · 6 miSaint Joseph's University · 7 miArcadia University · 10 miHaverford College · 11 miHoly Family University · 11 miChestnut Hill College · 11 miPenn State University, Abington · 12 miSwarthmore College · 13 miVillanova University · 13 miWidener University · 14 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference239$674k—86%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League435$670k9986%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference6——98486%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference738$1.1M99786%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1041$270k—79%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1133$310k—13%
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1176$704k—74%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1142$375k—79%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference1239$190k—92%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference1339$247k—7%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1338$1.7M99725%
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1437$182k—84%

Other baseball programs in the New Jersey Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark39$276k$7,089—vs
Rowan University36$276k$7,659—vs
Kean University37$265k$7,153—vs
Montclair State University34$261k$7,676—vs
Stockton University42$258k$6,132—vs
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden41$255k$6,221—vs
State University of New York at New Paltz40$245k$6,124—vs
The College of New Jersey40$234k$5,849—vs
William Paterson University of New Jersey32$230k$7,173—vs
Ramapo College31$197k$6,339—vs

Every New Jersey Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked