Division III · Liberty League
Rochester Institute of Technology · Rankings
Rochester, NY · Suburb · Private · Research university · the Tigers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
11
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
20
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#3
Best standing
Recruiting spend · Division III
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Rochester Institute of Technology sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#3Biggest recruiting budgetsof 399 in Division III · #260 nationally$266,492#4Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #321 nationally$138,279#5Athletics revenueof 403 in Division III · #367 nationally$13,632,204#5Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #590 nationally$4,450#5Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #519 nationally$2,314,441#5Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #624 nationally$2,909#5Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 397 in Division III · #221 nationally$77,901#6Biggest athletic departmentsof 403 in Division III · #372 nationally$13,119,264#7Best for computer & information sciencesof 410 in Division III · #12 nationally22.9%#15Most applicationsof 417 in Division III · #139 nationally24,269#15Spending per athleteof 403 in Division III · #523 nationally$20,499#25Best for engineeringof 410 in Division III · #51 nationally20.9%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $266,492 | #3 of 399 | #260 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $138,279 | #4 of 399 | #321 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $13,632,204 | #5 of 403 | #367 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $4,450 | #5 of 403 | #590 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,314,441 | #5 of 399 | #519 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $2,909 | #5 of 399 | #624 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $77,901 | #5 of 397 | #221 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $13,119,264 | #6 of 403 | #372 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 52% | #7 of 16 | #162 of 662 | |
| Spending per athlete | $20,499 | #15 of 403 | #523 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $53,569 | #31 of 401 | #314 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $94,025 | #32 of 403 | #325 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 22 | #30 of 403 | #50 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 640 | #50 of 403 | #116 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #149 of 401 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.7 | #158 of 403 | #342 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 4.5% | #381 of 400 | #789 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 24,269 | #15 of 417 | #139 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,370 | #50 of 309 | #102 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 88% | #63 of 420 | #173 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 73% | #106 of 420 | #243 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 71% | #157 of 417 | #377 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #273 of 420 | #451 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for computer & information sciences | 22.9% | #7 of 410 | #12 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 20.9% | #25 of 410 | #51 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 12.9% | #33 of 410 | #49 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.8% | #123 of 410 | #203 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.8% | #149 of 410 | #304 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.8% | #157 of 410 | #555 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.1% | #171 of 410 | #590 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.2% | #202 of 410 | #642 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.3% | #230 of 410 | #711 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 2.9% | #247 of 410 | #770 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.9% | #274 of 410 | #692 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 6.5% | #343 of 410 | #968 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.1% | #343 of 410 | #946 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.8% | #349 of 410 | #940 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.2% | #363 of 410 | #976 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 1.2% | #385 of 410 | #1,021 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $75,332 | #68 of 412 | #124 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $15,516 | #116 of 411 | #261 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $15,516 | #296 of 411 | #803 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 47% | #345 of 412 | #884 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $75,332 | #345 of 412 | #941 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $24,475 | #379 of 413 | #981 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $39,753 | #398 of 419 | #1,032 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 14,076 | #7 of 421 | #154 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 64% | #15 of 421 | #29 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 49% | #109 of 420 | #230 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #141 of 420 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 58 | #159 of 416 | #430 of 1,073 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 8 | #239 of 421 | #459 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #243 of 421 | #704 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 47% | #298 of 420 | #828 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.1% | #316 of 414 | #923 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 36% | #405 of 421 | #1,055 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 14,076 | #414 of 420 | #932 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.40 | #103 of 235 | #237 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.47 | #122 of 235 | #320 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.40 | #132 of 235 | #574 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1958 | #121 of 417 | #401 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #25 of 400 | #47 of 400 | #51 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #30 of 371 | #26 of 371 | #224 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #76 of 400 | #56 of 400 | #259 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #53 of 401 | #91 of 401 | #76 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #18 of 217 | #85 of 217 | #22 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #28 of 221 | #37 of 221 | #77 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #31 of 60 | #23 of 60 | #52 of 60 | #24 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 39 peers | #16 of 39 | #19 of 39 | #3 of 39 | #34 of 39 | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #1 of 222 | #1 of 222 | #14 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #26 of 257 | #21 of 257 | #83 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Rowing · 22 peers | #13 of 22 | #19 of 22 | #10 of 22 | — | Men's Rowing lists |
| Women's Rowing · 35 peers | #19 of 35 | #32 of 35 | #7 of 35 | — | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #19 of 399 | #25 of 399 | #87 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #128 of 382 | #50 of 382 | #305 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #19 of 217 | #106 of 217 | #17 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #26 of 233 | #85 of 233 | #35 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #57 of 283 | #78 of 283 | #53 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #87 of 306 | #99 of 306 | #105 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #106 of 328 | #126 of 328 | #114 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #112 of 338 | #48 of 338 | #186 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #12 of 400 | #6 of 400 | #264 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #10 of 121 | #20 of 121 | #43 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Rochester Institute of Technology on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board