Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Rochester Institute of Technology›Men's Tennis
Division III · Liberty League

Rochester Institute of Technology Men's Tennis

Rochester, NY · the Tigers · Rochester Institute of Technology overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$111k
Team budget
80th percentile in Division III
$7,945
Per roster spot
median $5,644
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Rochester Institute of Technology fields a men's tennis team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, above the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $111,242, well above the median of $62k — $7,945 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's tennis programs. The school gave $1,117,227 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,909 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$111k
Spend per player$7,945
Roster size14
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$6k$414k
this programevery Division III men's tennis program

Roster sizes

542
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$111,242 for the year
  • Operating expenses$77,997 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,945 division median $5,644
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,117,227 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,909 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$138,799 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jake Fisler head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Rochester Institute of Technology on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,349 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,076undergraduates · 16,863 students in all
Women 36% Men 64%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
71%admitted · of 24,269 applicants
SAT middle 50%1280 – 1460
ACT middle 50%29 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
73%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$111,242 $7,946 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,117,227
Recruiting spend, men's
$138,799
$39,753net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$75,332
Average net price$39,753
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,475
$30–48k$25,200
$48–75k$25,561
$75–110k$30,655
$110k and up$34,772
Tuition & fees
$56,664

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.4violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.40
Property0.47
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 65 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
35 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in computer & information sciences · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Computer & information sciences585 · 23%
Engineering534 · 21%
Visual & performing arts329 · 13%
Engineering technologies269 · 11%
Business167 · 7%

Research Rochester Institute of Technology

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Rochester Institute of TechnologyUniversity of Rochester · 4 miNazareth University · 8 miSt. John Fisher University · 8 miHobart and William Smith Colleges · 38 miHoughton University · 52 miUniversity at Buffalo, the State University of New York · 57 miDaemen University · 57 miAlfred University · 58 miState University of New York at Oswego · 62 miNiagara University · 69 miCornell University · 75 miIthaca College · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Rochester Division III · University Athletic Association412$118k—36%
Nazareth University Division III · Empire 8810$50k—79%
St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 889$51k—68%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · Liberty League3810$116k—57%
Houghton University Division III · Empire 8529$30k—93%
University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I · Mid-American Conference577$637k98169%
Daemen University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference577$98k—76%
Alfred University Division III · Empire 85813$47k—48%
State University of New York at Oswego Division III · Empire 86212$45k—80%
Niagara University Division I · Metro Conference697$166k98585%
Cornell University Division I · The Ivy League7512$933k10008%
Ithaca College Division III · Liberty League7510$120k—70%

Other men's tennis programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Vassar College10$171k$17,084—vs
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute15$170k$11,337—vs
Skidmore College8$136k$17,044—vs
Ithaca College10$120k$11,991—vs
Hobart and William Smith Colleges10$116k$11,570—vs
Union College (New York)12$114k$9,512—vs
Rochester Institute of Technology14$111k$7,945—vs
St. Lawrence University15$79k$5,284—vs
Bard College8$68k$8,549—vs

Every Liberty League men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked