Rochester Institute of Technology Women's Volleyball
Rochester Institute of Technology fields a women's volleyball team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $340,964, well above the median of $138k — $21,310 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,197,214 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $4,450 per roster spot.
Among Division III women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$340,964 for the year
- Operating expenses$116,400 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,310 division median $7,431
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,197,214 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,450 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$127,693 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jim Lodes head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $340,964 $21,310 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,197,214
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $127,693
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $56,664
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 65 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 35 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rochester Institute of Technology
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Rochester Division III · University Athletic Association | 4 | 16 | $208k | — | 36% | |
| Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference | 7 | 12 | $206k | — | 78% | |
| Nazareth University Division III · Empire 8 | 8 | 20 | $145k | — | 79% | |
| St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 8 | 8 | 21 | $208k | — | 68% | |
| State University of New York at Brockport Division III · Empire 8 | 16 | 15 | $165k | — | 71% | |
| State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · Empire 8 | 21 | 17 | $150k | — | 64% | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · Liberty League | 38 | 12 | $262k | — | 57% | |
| Keuka College Division III · Empire 8 | 44 | 14 | $82k | — | 94% | |
| Houghton University Division III · Empire 8 | 52 | 16 | $84k | — | 93% | |
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I · Mid-American Conference | 57 | 16 | $1.2M | 984 | 69% | |
| Daemen University Division II · East Coast Conference | 57 | 16 | $409k | — | 76% | |
| Alfred State College Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 58 | 10 | $198k | — | 82% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Liberty League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 16 | $341k | $21,310 | — | vs | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 12 | $262k | $21,854 | — | vs | |
| Ithaca College | 18 | $209k | $11,586 | — | vs | |
| Union College (New York) | 18 | $188k | $10,434 | — | vs | |
| Clarkson University | 15 | $153k | $10,193 | — | vs | |
| Bard College | 11 | $153k | $13,895 | — | vs | |
| Skidmore College | 16 | $133k | $8,325 | — | vs | |
| St. Lawrence University | 16 | $128k | $8,011 | — | vs | |
| Vassar College | 12 | $115k | $9,587 | — | vs |
Every Liberty League women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked