Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference
Otterbein University · Rankings
Westerville, OH · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Otterbein University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#18Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #133 nationally1.8%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,615,382 | #168 of 403 | #785 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $57,644 | #193 of 403 | #744 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $46,617 | #202 of 399 | #713 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,741,516 | #210 of 403 | #846 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $60,885 | #236 of 399 | #825 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $24,930 | #269 of 401 | #874 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $25,783 | #305 of 397 | #931 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $7,168 | #312 of 403 | #965 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 522 | #131 of 403 | #280 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #145 of 403 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.0 | #183 of 403 | #414 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 24.6% | #197 of 400 | #279 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 40% | #238 of 401 | #619 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 82% | #138 of 420 | #365 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 69% | #145 of 420 | #326 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 3,498 | #236 of 417 | #728 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 83% | #263 of 417 | #642 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for agriculture | 1.8% | #18 of 410 | #133 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 8.3% | #73 of 410 | #125 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.4% | #76 of 410 | #340 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 20.6% | #82 of 410 | #198 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.0% | #99 of 410 | #159 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.1% | #100 of 410 | #256 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.5% | #107 of 410 | #337 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.4% | #117 of 410 | #159 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.2% | #155 of 410 | #313 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.6% | #161 of 410 | #346 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 5.8% | #165 of 410 | #427 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.4% | #190 of 410 | #450 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.2% | #217 of 410 | #510 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.1% | #240 of 410 | #501 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 12.3% | #274 of 410 | #821 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.6% | #299 of 410 | #842 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $22,242 | #154 of 419 | #624 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 58% | #156 of 412 | #500 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,968 | #157 of 411 | #534 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $52,539 | #166 of 412 | #590 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,326 | #204 of 413 | #660 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $52,539 | #247 of 412 | #475 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,968 | #255 of 411 | #530 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 88% | #64 of 420 | #197 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 62% | #121 of 421 | #306 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 9 mi | #172 of 421 | #505 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,119 | #175 of 421 | #708 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.8% | #239 of 414 | #756 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,119 | #245 of 420 | #377 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 7 | #264 of 421 | #508 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 47 | #267 of 416 | #673 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 38% | #287 of 421 | #728 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 12% | #344 of 420 | #803 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.00 | #99 of 235 | #449 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.00 | #137 of 235 | #358 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.29 | #182 of 235 | #597 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1954 | #96 of 417 | #338 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #232 of 400 | #311 of 400 | #51 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #227 of 371 | #298 of 371 | #36 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #204 of 400 | #186 of 400 | #164 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #169 of 401 | #259 of 401 | #44 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #203 of 232 | #162 of 232 | #188 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #144 of 282 | #150 of 282 | #104 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #112 of 232 | #102 of 232 | #126 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #137 of 222 | #185 of 222 | #78 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #199 of 257 | #185 of 257 | #170 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #291 of 399 | #183 of 399 | #366 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #295 of 382 | #333 of 382 | #61 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #246 of 283 | #224 of 283 | #232 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #254 of 306 | #248 of 306 | #139 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #69 of 328 | #259 of 328 | #29 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #78 of 338 | #234 of 338 | #52 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #230 of 400 | #318 of 400 | #23 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #75 of 121 | #83 of 121 | #58 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 57 peers | #28 of 57 | #16 of 57 | #40 of 57 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Otterbein University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board