Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Otterbein University›Women's Soccer
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Otterbein University Women's Soccer

Westerville, OH · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Otterbein University overview
34
Roster
2024–25 season
$132k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division III
$3,885
Per roster spot
median $5,134
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Otterbein University fields a women's soccer team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $132,094, about the median of $146k — $3,885 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$132k
Spend per player$3,885
Roster size34
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$21k$890k
this programevery Division III women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1271
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$132,094 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,834 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,885 division median $5,134
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$15,863 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brandon Koons head coachHead Coachnot on file
Steve BartramAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chris BeattieAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Megan WaterwashAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Otterbein University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots11,436 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 34 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,119undergraduates · 2,357 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
83%admitted · of 3,498 applicants
ACT middle 50%23 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$132,094 $3,885 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$15,863
$22,242net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,539
Average net price$22,242
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,326
$30–48k$15,057
$48–75k$20,323
$75–110k$23,815
$110k and up$25,227
Tuition & fees
$34,899

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property1.29
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing92 · 21%
Business55 · 12%
Biological sciences41 · 9%
Visual & performing arts37 · 8%
Psychology32 · 7%

Research Otterbein University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Otterbein UniversityOhio Dominican University · 9 miThe Ohio State University · 9 miCapital University · 12 miOhio Wesleyan University · 14 miDenison University · 22 miKenyon College · 33 miWittenberg University · 48 miCedarville University · 53 miAshland University · 60 miMuskingum University · 64 miWright State University · 64 miOhio Northern University · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference934$251k—85%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference928$2.8M100051%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference1233$135k—73%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference1431$183k—51%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2228$229k—17%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3324$124k—31%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4830$179k—91%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5328$531k—63%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6035$509k—81%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6423$121k—82%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League6435$558k99895%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6431$232k—73%

Other women's soccer programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ohio Northern University31$232k$7,498—vs
Heidelberg University32$170k$5,316—vs
Capital University33$135k$4,100—vs
Otterbein University34$132k$3,885—vs
University of Mount Union40$127k$3,165—vs
Baldwin Wallace University35$124k$3,537—vs
Muskingum University23$121k$5,264—vs
Marietta College33$99k$3,011—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)28$96k$3,410—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked