Start your board
Programs›Women's Wrestling›Otterbein University›Women's Wrestling
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Otterbein University Women's Wrestling

Westerville, OH · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Otterbein University overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$102k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division III
$10,186
Per roster spot
median $8,229
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Otterbein University fields a women's wrestling team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, below the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $101,864, about the median of $101k — $10,186 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's wrestling programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 57 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$102k
Spend per player$10,186
Roster size10
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$37k$247k
this programevery Division III women's wrestling program

Roster sizes

349
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$101,864 for the year
  • Operating expenses$14,914 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,186 division median $8,229
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$15,863 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Olivia Shore head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Otterbein University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players74,064 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots839 57 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,119undergraduates · 2,357 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
83%admitted · of 3,498 applicants
ACT middle 50%23 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Wrestling

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$101,864 $10,186 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$15,863
$22,242net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,539
Average net price$22,242
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,326
$30–48k$15,057
$48–75k$20,323
$75–110k$23,815
$110k and up$25,227
Tuition & fees
$34,899

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property1.29
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing92 · 21%
Business55 · 12%
Biological sciences41 · 9%
Visual & performing arts37 · 8%
Psychology32 · 7%

Research Otterbein University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Otterbein UniversityWittenberg University · 48 miHeidelberg University · 69 miTiffin University · 70 miBaldwin Wallace University · 103 miUniversity of Mount Union · 110 miMount St. Joseph University · 115 miWheeling University · 119 miJohn Carroll University · 120 miWest Liberty University · 123 miHiram College · 125 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 126 miAdrian College · 136 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wittenberg University Division III · Independent48———91%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference69———68%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7023$285k—80%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Independent10311$125k—77%
University of Mount Union Division III · Independent11014$101k—80%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference115———57%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference119———75%
John Carroll University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference12011$156k—81%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference12318$235k—72%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference12513$66k—93%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference12613$121k—60%
Adrian College Division III · Independent13618$112k—68%

Other women's wrestling programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Otterbein University10$102k$10,186—vs
Heidelberg University————vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference women's wrestling program · Women's Wrestling budgets ranked