Start your board
Programs›Football›Otterbein University›Football
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Otterbein University Football

Westerville, OH · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Otterbein University overview
87
Roster
2024–25 season
$408k
Team budget
13th percentile in Division III
$4,688
Per roster spot
median $5,431
12
Coaches
1 head · 11 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Otterbein University fields a football team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 87 players, below the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $407,942, below the median of $613k — $4,688 per roster spot, lower half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$408k
Spend per player$4,688
Roster size87
Coaching staff12

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster87 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
  • Team expenses$407,942 for the year
  • Operating expenses$93,503 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,688 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$30,754 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Marquis head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Otterbein University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,119undergraduates · 2,357 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
83%admitted · of 3,498 applicants
ACT middle 50%23 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%
87on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$407,942 $4,689 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 11 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$30,754
$22,242net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,539
Average net price$22,242
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,326
$30–48k$15,057
$48–75k$20,323
$75–110k$23,815
$110k and up$25,227
Tuition & fees
$34,899

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property1.29
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing92 · 21%
Business55 · 12%
Biological sciences41 · 9%
Visual & performing arts37 · 8%
Psychology32 · 7%

Research Otterbein University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Otterbein UniversityOhio Dominican University · 9 miThe Ohio State University · 9 miCapital University · 12 miOhio Wesleyan University · 14 miDenison University · 22 miKenyon College · 33 miWittenberg University · 48 miCentral State University · 57 miAshland University · 60 miMuskingum University · 64 miOhio Northern University · 64 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 66 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference9126$1.3M—85%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference9122$92M98551%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference1289$576k—73%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference1494$638k—51%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2295$692k—17%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3360$399k—31%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference48186$741k—91%
Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.57132$1.4M—46%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference60163$2.7M—81%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference64119$590k—82%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference64126$743k—73%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6684$411k—85%

Other football programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Union200$1M$5,120—vs
Ohio Northern University126$743k$5,898—vs
Baldwin Wallace University129$734k$5,690—vs
Heidelberg University150$642k$4,282—vs
Muskingum University119$590k$4,956—vs
Capital University89$576k$6,476—vs
Marietta College125$418k$3,347—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)84$411k$4,887—vs
Otterbein University87$408k$4,688—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked