Michigan State University Men's Soccer
Michigan State University fields a men's soccer team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,796,598, well above the median of $1.1M — $64,164 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 981, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $11,243,351 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $26,643 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,796,598 for the year
- Operating expenses$327,634 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$64,164 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$11,243,351 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$26,643 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,158,141 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Damon Rensing head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Reid Friedrichs | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nick Barry | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Zach Carroll | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 83%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,796,598 $64,164 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $11,243,351
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,158,141
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $17,270 in-state · $44,040 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 52 burglaries · 109 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 59 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Michigan State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 30 | 44 | $79k | — | 97% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 36 | 26 | $175k | — | 83% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 46 | 36 | $152k | — | 66% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 49 | 30 | $2.2M | 995 | 18% | |
| Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 54 | 27 | $532k | — | 97% | |
| Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 58 | 33 | $291k | — | 71% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 60 | 33 | $669k | — | 73% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 61 | 30 | $97k | — | 68% | |
| Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 63 | 39 | $563k | — | 84% | |
| Oakland University Division I · Horizon League | 64 | 25 | $607k | 949 | 70% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 65 | 22 | $146k | — | 76% | |
| Western Michigan University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 66 | 31 | $941k | 966 | 85% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington 4 over cap | 32 | $3.1M | $97,560 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park 1 over cap | 29 | $2.9M | $98,701 | 962 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington 7 over cap | 35 | $2.6M | $73,287 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 1 | 27 | $2.3M | $87,024 | 979 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University at cap | 28 | $2.3M | $81,451 | 975 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick at cap | 28 | $2.2M | $79,966 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 2 over cap | 30 | $2.2M | $73,828 | 995 | vs | |
| University of California, Los Angeles room for 1 | 27 | $2.2M | $80,602 | 961 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University room for 1 | 27 | $1.9M | $71,345 | 965 | vs | |
| Michigan State University at cap | 28 | $1.8M | $64,164 | 1000 | vs | |
| Northwestern University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.7M | $56,924 | 994 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked