Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Alma College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Alma College Men's Soccer

Alma, MI · the Scots · Alma College overview
36
Roster
2024–25 season
$152k
Team budget
50th percentile in Division III
$4,214
Per roster spot
median $4,496
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
66%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Alma College fields a men's soccer team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $151,722, about the median of $152k — $4,214 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$152k
Spend per player$4,214
Roster size36
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$151,722 for the year
  • Operating expenses$51,543 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,214 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$25,815 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alister Newby head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Alma College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,235undergraduates · 1,273 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
66%admitted · of 3,975 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$151,722 $4,215 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$25,815
$24,862net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$63,940
Average net price$24,862
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,726
$30–48k$21,279
$48–75k$22,322
$75–110k$24,627
$110k and up$26,994
Tuition & fees
$47,430

Campus safety

Full picture →
6.96violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent6.96
Property0.56
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences66 · 23%
Business61 · 22%
Education31 · 11%
Psychology30 · 11%
Health professions & nursing18 · 6%

Research Alma College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Alma CollegeNorthwood University · 26 miSaginaw Valley State University · 37 miMichigan State University · 46 miCalvin University · 56 miDavenport University · 57 miThe University of Olivet · 66 miAlbion College · 79 miHope College · 83 miOakland University · 88 miKalamazoo College · 89 miWestern Michigan University · 90 miUniversity of Michigan · 90 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2639$563k—84%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3733$669k—73%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference4628$1.8M100084%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5633$291k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5727$532k—97%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6644$79k—97%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association7926$175k—83%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8334$153k—76%
Oakland University Division I · Horizon League8825$607k94970%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8922$146k—76%
Western Michigan University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9031$941k96685%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference9030$2.2M99518%

Other men's soccer programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Calvin University33$291k$8,830—vs
Albion College26$175k$6,722—vs
Hope College34$153k$4,489—vs
Alma College36$152k$4,214—vs
Kalamazoo College22$146k$6,629—vs
Trine University32$134k$4,199—vs
Adrian College30$97k$3,224—vs
The University of Olivet44$79k$1,792—vs

Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked