Oakland University Men's Soccer
Oakland University fields a men's soccer team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $606,948, well below the median of $1.1M — $24,277 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 949, about the median of 981, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,083,639 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,185 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$606,948 for the year
- Operating expenses$101,370 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$24,277 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate949 multi-year; 929 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,083,639 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,185 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$126,894 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Doroh head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joey Tinnion | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rajko Jovanovic | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Daire O'Riordan | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $606,948 $24,278 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,083,639
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $126,894
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,429 in-state · $24,737 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Oakland University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Horizon League | 18 | 35 | $718k | 989 | 80% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 38 | 30 | $2.2M | 995 | 18% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 64 | 28 | $1.8M | 1000 | 84% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 69 | 30 | $97k | — | 68% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 33 | $669k | — | 73% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 26 | $175k | — | 83% | |
| Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 39 | $563k | — | 84% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 88 | 36 | $152k | — | 66% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 88 | 44 | $79k | — | 97% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 92 | 26 | $743k | 961 | 81% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 108 | 115 | $737k | — | 80% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 108 | 33 | $145k | — | 68% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Illinois University room for 1 | 27 | $889k | $32,909 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 4 over cap | 32 | $798k | $24,948 | 964 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University 4 over cap | 32 | $766k | $23,928 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 3 over cap | 31 | $743k | $23,964 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 7 over cap | 35 | $718k | $20,511 | 989 | vs | |
| Oakland University room for 3 | 25 | $607k | $24,277 | 949 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 4 over cap | 32 | $593k | $18,531 | 957 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis 1 over cap | 29 | $554k | $19,120 | 991 | vs | |
| Wright State University 4 over cap | 32 | $548k | $17,111 | 970 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 3 over cap | 31 | $538k | $17,368 | 962 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne 4 over cap | 32 | $477k | $14,905 | 955 | vs |
Every Horizon League men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked