Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Calvin University›Men's Soccer
Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Calvin University Men's Soccer

Grand Rapids, MI · the Knights · Calvin University overview
33
Roster
2024–25 season
$291k
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division III
$8,830
Per roster spot
median $4,496
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Calvin University fields a men's soccer team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $291,419, well above the median of $152k — $8,830 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$291k
Spend per player$8,830
Roster size33
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$291,419 for the year
  • Operating expenses$77,858 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,830 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$40,422 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Souders head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Calvin University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,053undergraduates · 3,364 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Christian Reformed Church
71%admitted · of 4,719 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$291,419 $8,831 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$40,422
$26,374net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,920
Average net price$26,374
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,249
$30–48k$17,974
$48–75k$21,973
$75–110k$23,732
$110k and up$28,027
Tuition & fees
$38,670

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.18violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.18
Property1.18
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing95 · 15%
Business78 · 12%
Education63 · 10%
Engineering62 · 10%
Biological sciences58 · 9%

Research Calvin University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Calvin UniversityDavenport University · 6 miHope College · 28 miKalamazoo College · 44 miWestern Michigan University · 45 miThe University of Olivet · 48 miAlma College · 56 miMichigan State University · 58 miAlbion College · 64 miNorthwood University · 82 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 91 miSaginaw Valley State University · 91 miTrine University · 94 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference627$532k—97%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association2834$153k—76%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4422$146k—76%
Western Michigan University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference4531$941k96685%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4844$79k—97%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5636$152k—66%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference5828$1.8M100084%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6426$175k—83%
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8239$563k—84%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference9131$2.7M100012%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9133$669k—73%
Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association9432$134k—85%

Other men's soccer programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Calvin University33$291k$8,830—vs
Albion College26$175k$6,722—vs
Hope College34$153k$4,489—vs
Alma College36$152k$4,214—vs
Kalamazoo College22$146k$6,629—vs
Trine University32$134k$4,199—vs
Adrian College30$97k$3,224—vs
The University of Olivet44$79k$1,792—vs

Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked