Pennsylvania State University Men's Soccer
Pennsylvania State University fields a men's soccer team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,926,335, well above the median of $1.1M — $71,345 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 965, about the median of 981, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,065,058 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,310 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,926,335 for the year
- Operating expenses$367,971 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$71,345 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate965 multi-year; 953 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$14,065,058 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$27,310 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$3,707,691 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rob Dow head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Brad Cole | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Davis Faulkner | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 86%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,926,335 $71,346 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $14,065,058
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $3,707,691
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $20,234 in-state · $40,188 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 24 burglaries · 145 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 11 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Pennsylvania State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference | 22 | 29 | $182k | — | 72% | |
| Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 34 | 24 | $31k | — | 97% | |
| Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 45 | 28 | $95k | — | 90% | |
| Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 45 | 31 | $565k | 985 | 77% | |
| Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference | 52 | 32 | $138k | — | 79% | |
| Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League | 52 | 28 | $1.1M | 1000 | 32% | |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference | 53 | 33 | $134k | — | — | |
| Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference | 54 | 36 | $127k | — | 43% | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 54 | 27 | $213k | — | 86% | |
| Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference | 55 | 30 | $148k | — | 68% | |
| Wilson College Division III · United East Conference | 60 | 28 | $98k | — | 90% | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 63 | 33 | $244k | — | 96% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington 4 over cap | 32 | $3.1M | $97,560 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park 1 over cap | 29 | $2.9M | $98,701 | 962 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington 7 over cap | 35 | $2.6M | $73,287 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 1 | 27 | $2.3M | $87,024 | 979 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University at cap | 28 | $2.3M | $81,451 | 975 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick at cap | 28 | $2.2M | $79,966 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 2 over cap | 30 | $2.2M | $73,828 | 995 | vs | |
| University of California, Los Angeles room for 1 | 27 | $2.2M | $80,602 | 961 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University room for 1 | 27 | $1.9M | $71,345 | 965 | vs | |
| Michigan State University at cap | 28 | $1.8M | $64,164 | 1000 | vs | |
| Northwestern University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.7M | $56,924 | 994 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked