Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Kalamazoo College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Kalamazoo College Men's Soccer

Kalamazoo, MI · the Hornets · Kalamazoo College overview
22
Roster
2024–25 season
$146k
Team budget
45th percentile in Division III
$6,629
Per roster spot
median $4,496
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Kalamazoo College fields a men's soccer team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $145,846, about the median of $152k — $6,629 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$146k
Spend per player$6,629
Roster size22
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$145,846 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,508 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,629 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$43,802 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Haines head coachInterim Head Coachnot on file
Put Kalamazoo College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,196undergraduates · 1,196 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
76%admitted · of 3,656 applicants
SAT middle 50%1188 – 1373
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
82%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$145,846 $6,629 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$43,802
$26,050net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,208
Average net price$26,050
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,732
$30–48k$12,833
$48–75k$17,500
$75–110k$22,143
$110k and up$29,188
Tuition & fees
$58,614

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.72violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.72
Property3.14
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 14 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences66 · 22%
Business41 · 14%
Social sciences35 · 12%
Psychology32 · 11%
English24 · 8%

Research Kalamazoo College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Kalamazoo CollegeWestern Michigan University · 1 miThe University of Olivet · 36 miDavenport University · 39 miHope College · 43 miAlbion College · 44 miCalvin University · 44 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 52 miTrine University · 55 miMichigan State University · 65 miAdrian College · 83 miPurdue University Fort Wayne · 85 miManchester University · 89 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Western Michigan University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference131$941k96685%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association3644$79k—97%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3927$532k—97%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4334$153k—76%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4426$175k—83%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4433$291k—71%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5231$2.7M100012%
Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5532$134k—85%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference6528$1.8M100084%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8330$97k—68%
Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League8532$477k95586%
Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference8941$129k—91%

Other men's soccer programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Calvin University33$291k$8,830—vs
Albion College26$175k$6,722—vs
Hope College34$153k$4,489—vs
Alma College36$152k$4,214—vs
Kalamazoo College22$146k$6,629—vs
Trine University32$134k$4,199—vs
Adrian College30$97k$3,224—vs
The University of Olivet44$79k$1,792—vs

Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked