University of Maryland, College Park Men's Soccer
University of Maryland, College Park fields a men's soccer team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,862,342, well above the median of $1.1M — $98,701 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 962, about the median of 981, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,293,805 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $32,575 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,862,342 for the year
- Operating expenses$515,493 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$98,701 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate962 multi-year; 961 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,293,805 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$32,575 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,126,655 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sasho Cirovski head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brian Rowland | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Steve Armas | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Michael Gould | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,862,342 $98,701 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,293,805
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,126,655
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,505 in-state · $40,306 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 61 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 103 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Maryland, College Park
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 5 | 36 | $182k | — | 84% | |
| Howard University Division I · Northeast Conference | 6 | 32 | $511k | 977 | 35% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · United East Conference | 6 | 23 | $125k | — | 61% | |
| University of the District of Columbia Division II · East Coast Conference | 7 | 24 | $504k | — | — | |
| George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 8 | 29 | $1.3M | 981 | 44% | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 9 | 30 | $1.3M | 996 | 47% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 9 | 28 | $2M | 1000 | 13% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 11 | 34 | $168k | — | 81% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 22 | 31 | $1.2M | 953 | 89% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 22 | 31 | $949k | 953 | 74% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 25 | — | — | 991 | 9% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 29 | 30 | $284k | — | 8% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington 4 over cap | 32 | $3.1M | $97,560 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park 1 over cap | 29 | $2.9M | $98,701 | 962 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington 7 over cap | 35 | $2.6M | $73,287 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 1 | 27 | $2.3M | $87,024 | 979 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University at cap | 28 | $2.3M | $81,451 | 975 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick at cap | 28 | $2.2M | $79,966 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 2 over cap | 30 | $2.2M | $73,828 | 995 | vs | |
| University of California, Los Angeles room for 1 | 27 | $2.2M | $80,602 | 961 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University room for 1 | 27 | $1.9M | $71,345 | 965 | vs | |
| Michigan State University at cap | 28 | $1.8M | $64,164 | 1000 | vs | |
| Northwestern University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.7M | $56,924 | 994 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked