Western Michigan University Men's Soccer
Western Michigan University fields a men's soccer team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $940,844, below the median of $1.1M — $30,349 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 966, about the median of 981, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,214,757 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,380 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$940,844 for the year
- Operating expenses$163,750 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$30,349 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate966 multi-year; 970 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,214,757 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,380 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$733,315 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chad Wiseman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shane Lyons | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Oakley | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Allen | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Scott Spada | Director of Soccer Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $940,844 $30,350 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,214,757
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $733,315
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,298 in-state · $19,098 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Western Michigan University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 1 | 22 | $146k | — | 76% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 37 | 44 | $79k | — | 97% | |
| Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 39 | 27 | $532k | — | 97% | |
| Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 43 | 34 | $153k | — | 76% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 44 | 26 | $175k | — | 83% | |
| Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 45 | 33 | $291k | — | 71% | |
| University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 51 | 31 | $2.7M | 1000 | 12% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 55 | 32 | $134k | — | 85% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 66 | 28 | $1.8M | 1000 | 84% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 84 | 30 | $97k | — | 68% | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League | 85 | 32 | $477k | 955 | 86% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 88 | 41 | $129k | — | 91% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University room for 3 | 25 | $1.2M | $49,206 | 974 | vs | |
| Bradley University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.2M | $34,982 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago 3 over cap | 31 | $1.1M | $33,874 | 965 | vs | |
| University of Evansville 18 over cap | 46 | $1M | $22,268 | 964 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University 3 over cap | 31 | $941k | $30,349 | 966 | vs | |
| Drake University 2 over cap | 30 | $749k | $24,964 | 967 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University room for 2 | 26 | $743k | $28,559 | 961 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked